Solved

Event 7001 error on startup

Posted on 2010-09-16
16
6,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm getting an event 7001 Service Control Manager error on every startup. General description reads: The NTRU TSS v1.2.1.29 TCS service depends on the TPM Base Services service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully"

Here is my details log from the event:
Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          9/16/2010 12:54:22 PM
Event ID:      7001
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      MN-PC
Description:
The NTRU TSS v1.2.1.29 TCS service depends on the TPM Base Services service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908d1-a6d7-4695-8e1e-26931d2012f4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">7001</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-16T16:54:22.750433800Z" />
    <EventRecordID>25593</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="508" ThreadID="692" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>MN-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">NTRU TSS v1.2.1.29 TCS</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">TPM Base Services</Data>
    <Data Name="param3">%%0</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Any solutions, please

Dell 980 Win7/64
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33694246
normanml--Look into the Services folder and see what the setting for TPM Base Services is.  Has it started?  If not start it.  Perhaps even change to Automatic.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 33694533
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33707990
Please initiate a moderator review. Neither solution helps. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33708987
I was a bit confused about the process, so I'm going to re-engage the experts. The first solution -- check services and set TPM Base Services to Automatic --  did not stop the error. When you try to "start" the service, it says it only starts when needed. I'm still getting on STARTUP:

 The NTRU TSS v1.2.1.29 TCS service depends on the TPM Base Services service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully."  

The Technet article recommended:

    * Check Event Viewer for any related events that might contain more details.
I did. No more details.

    * Review the error information displayed in the message.
I did. Only this that's puzzling is "The operation completed successfully."
 
    * Verify that the service password is still valid.
I don't use a password on the PC (Win7/64). Does the service had its own password. Not likely I think.

    * Verify that the service is in the correct location.
Where should it be? This requires knowledge above my level.

    * Verify that the service is not infected with a virus.
There are no viruses detected anywhere on PC, using latest Nod32.
   
* View the WIN32_EXIT_CODE error that SCM encountered when trying to start the program. To do this, at the command prompt, type
      sc query service name
      If the WIN32_EXIT_CODE is zero, then SCM did not attempt to start the service because the error was detected first.

I used this syntax at a command prompt "sc query TPM Base Services" three times and three times go a list of help commands and no information. So I changed the query to "sc query" and got a list of services, but TPM Base Services was not among them.

What's next folks?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33709275
normanml--Perhaps of help
http://community.spiceworks.com/windows_event/show/394-service-control-manager-7001


FWIW--Now I am confused by the reference to Service Control Manager.  I believe this is started by the services.exe file (not services.msc), but I cannot open that file.  Can you?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33709306
normanml--Do you find that services.exe (Service Control Manager) is shown as running in Task Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33711843
To jcmarron. Here's what I find for the Service Control Manager. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms685150%28VS.85%29.aspx I understand a little bit of the description. I also read spice works URL you suggested and none of the events listed match mine and there are therefore no proposed solution.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33712037
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33712040
Services.exe not not appear in Task Manager either under processes or Services. If you look at the error again -- The NTRU TSS v1.2.1.29 TCS service depends on the TPM Base Services service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully -- the problem would appear to be TPM Base Services. When I check under services local (Admin tools) TPM base services is NOT started. When I try to start it I get a dialog that reads: "The TPM Base services service on Local Computer started and then stopped. Some services stop automatically if they are not in use by other services or programs. (It is set to automatic BTW). I think we have to keep in mind that this is a boot-time error. The message is strange because it's followed by the line "The operation completed successfully."  When you look up  NTRU TSS v1.2.1.29 TCS service in Services local, it's explained as "TCS service for accessing TPM." And yet the error says it depends on TPM.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 33730870
Hi, for TPM, I assume this is a Dell machine.  Have you been through this document:

Enabling the TPM Feature
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/latd620/en/UG/security.htm#wp1113909

Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Overview
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/document?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=gen&docid=E75E35123E8AC4D0E030030ABD623A10

and this one:
Re-activating the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) Security Feature After a System Board Replacement
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/document?journalid=903702CA025F900DE040AC0A63E963DF&docid=E6308F63D971F8C8E030030ABD626A15

I also found that someone else has enabled it here:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/hardware-components-aftermarket-upgrades/97611-enabling-tpm-security-chip-dell-latitude.html\

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33764562
Thanks RobSampson. Initially, I was able to stop the error by disabling the  NTRU TSS v1.2.1.29 TCS service. And I have read all the links you have suggested above and now understand the purpose of TPM. (FYI I'm on a Dell 980 i5 with 4GB of ram Win7/64). It's my mission critical workstation at home. It's on home LAN wired and wireless with a MacBook Pro once in a while and an XP box which my wife uses.

Question: I do not have a fingerprint reader so  NTRU TSS v1.2.1.29 TCS service is not necessary. But should I go ahead an try to enable TPM anyway. Reading your URL's, it seems a service more critical to developers and IT managers. Can you think of an instance where I would nee it enabled. I'd really like to know your opinion. Thanks for the clear explanation and the readings. I look forward to your answer.  
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 500 total points
ID: 33785074
Hi, it's a security model, so you would only need it enabled if you want to make use of its security enhancements, namely the extra security it offers during encryption and access rights management.  I don't think it would constitute a critical service for your home computer use, especially if you don't use encryption anyway.

Here's a short Wiki article on it: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trusted_Platform_Module

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normanml
ID: 33785120
One of the best answers I've gotten since I subscribed to EE. Really excellent advice. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 33785139
No problem. Thanks for the grade.

Regards,

Rob.
0