Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detect Goolge Chrome browser not working

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm tring to detect the google chrome browser like this:

<?    if (strpos($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'chrome') !== FALSE)
        echo "you're chrome..";
    else
        echo "not using google chrome.....!";?>

But it doesn't work..

This does work:
<?    if (strpos($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'MSIE') !== FALSE)
        echo "you're ie..";
    else
        echo "no ie!";?>

What am i doing wrong? I would says its in the name "chrome" because the code is the same..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peps03
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kostantinos1995
ID: 33694204
Check this out:

if ( eregi("chrome", $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']) ) {
// Google chrome
} else {
// Not Google chrome
}
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil Phillips earned 2000 total points
ID: 33695296
You might want to do something like:

if ( strpos(strtolower($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']), 'chrome') !== false ) {
  //Is Chrome
}
else {
  //NOT chrome
}

(The use of eregi is deprecated as of PHP 5.3)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peps03
ID: 33695588
Thanks Decorum!!

Its finally working the way i want it to!
0