[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

add extra column in 'select into'

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
selec top 0 *,getdate() into test from vw_gettabcount

gives an error, how can you add one extra column to the new table through the simple syntax?
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33694133
select, i should be
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1700 total points
ID: 33694188
You have to give "getdate()" and column name (alias):
select top 0 *,getdate() As DateColumn into test from vw_gettabcount

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 300 total points
ID: 33694198
what database? what is the error?

you could define the database field to default to current date on insert

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33694239
the alias did the trick. thanks.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 33694244
i don't think you can use " top 0 "
if you want to get only the table structure (no data) use this

select *,getdate() As myDate into test from vw_gettabcount where 1=0
0