Solved

A Web Part or Web Form Control on this Page cannot be displayed or imported. The type is not registered as safe.

Posted on 2010-09-16
9
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having an issue with a webpart that is located on CodePlex.  It is called SmartParts for SharePoint 2010.  I can deploy this webpart without issues.  The webpart is in the GAC.  The web.config is updated with Safe Controls.  I even tried to put it in the bin folder for the SharePoint site.  I also restarted my server each time I deployed and removed, just in case.  I am getting the the following error when trying to add the deployed webpart to a webpart page:

A Web Part or Web Form Control on this Page cannot be displayed or imported. The type is not registered as safe.

Has anyone else had this issue with this webpart or other webparts and been able to resolve it?

Here is the location of the file: http://smartpart2010.codeplex.com/


0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Gore
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
Comment Utility
If you have it in the web.config of the IIS folder, you may simply need to do an iisreset.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Christopher Gore
Comment Utility
No. I have done an iisreset as well as physically reset the server several times.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
Comment Utility
Which web.config file (what path is it located in) did you add the safe control to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Christopher Gore
Comment Utility
Web config in the 80 virtual directory which is my root site.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
Comment Utility
To get a more detailed error message, edit your web.config so it doesn't show custom errors (<customErrors mode="Off">)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Christopher Gore
Comment Utility
The error I get happens when I try to add the web part to the page.  It is a pop up message not a browser fail error. I can however add other web parts without any issues.  The best way to see what is happening on my site is to install this web part on your version of SharePoint 2010 and try to add the web part to a page.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Christopher Gore
Comment Utility
No. I'm not sand boxing it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rseabird earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am not sure yet how this in 2010 works, but check out http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd583158%28office.11%29.aspx
This goes about the web.config part <trust level="WSS_Minimal" originUrl="" />
I've had the same kind of situation of a MOSS 2007 environment. Changing the trust level solved this problem.
0