Solved

Small, Five Computer Company Backup Solution?

Posted on 2010-09-16
9
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a small, five computer company that is looking into backups. They have no server, no contract with us and they are non-profit. So, I need some ideas for what kind of backup solution to implement there; or tested and working solutions. Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Dragnix122507
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
woodmouse earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It al depends on how important their backups are, how fast they want to be up and running again.

If it's just filebackup, I would recommend to use cobian backup, it's freeware.

If it's about systembackup, with imaging and virtual machine restore options - I would recommend to look into Acronis True Image workstation edition... you can even work virtually on their image-backups while restoring their system (which I find quite awesome)...

Anyway, you would need storage to put the files as well - a Synology in their midst would do good... it even can be deployed as a printserver then...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bobohost
bobohost earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you want something simple, secure and price wise a good deal I would take a look at Carbonite Pro.  This is for small business customers.  You can have it loaded on as many systems as you want.  You just pay for the amount of data.

Up to 20GB        $10
20GB - 49GB       $25
50GB-99GB       $50
100GB-149GB       $75
150GB-199GB       $100
200GB-299GB       $150
300GB-499GB       $250

I've used Carbonite standard for some clients and it's been great.  Very easy to setup and to recover.  Plus it's secure.  

www.carbonitepro.com

Mozypro is also another but not sure if they allow as many pc's as you want.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Carbonite (for home use) IS usable in a business and is a flat fee of $55.  The pro version may offer certain SLAs but may not be necessary for their purposes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bobohost
Comment Utility
It is usable but that can only be run on a single system.  So if you have a server where all the data is being held yes that will be perfect.  However if all of these 5 systems have data that is needed to be backed up the pro version was designed for this environment where no central storage is available.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Consider the costs:
$10/month = $120/year

So if they have one system - or can switch to one system holding all the data - this saves them $65 per year on the low end.

Actually, something that should be considered - implement a Windows Home Server - it supports up to 10 clients and can provide backup and certain levels of data redundancy for all 5 computers.  And if they use Pro editions of the Windows on the workstations, then it also acts as a terminal services gateway.  And it's a one time fee as opposed to recurring and allows for quick and easy restores of systems.

You should still do off-site backups, but this can be a very cost effective solution.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
2 or 3 external USB drives with a share, and run something like the free MS synctoy

----------------------------------------------------
Free MS tool ; SyncToy v2.0 Sync Toy v2.0 synch toy
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=C26EFA36-98E0-4EE9-A7C5-98D0592D8C52&displaylang=en

One dive should always be off site.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I agree... having dives on site is typically objectionable to the wife/girlfriend...
:-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:simonseztech
Comment Utility
A simple NAS with backup/imaging software


DNS-323 from D-Link (QNAP and Synology NAS is more performant but more costly)

Use Macrium Reflect for backup to the DNS-323 (Shadow Protect is great and more pricey)


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reinhardboehm
Comment Utility
I also would prefer scheduled backup to a small NAS System (e.g. QNAP). If you use Acronis True Image Home with Plus Package, you are able to backup to a shared NAS directory . You can look inside the backups with Acronis File Explorer, restore single files or folder, do a bare-matal restore with the Acronis Boot CD or convert the backup image to a virtual harddrive ready for use with VMWARE etc.
0