Solved

Troubleshooting dns forwarding/conditional forwarding between multiple domains in different forests

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just set up a windows 2008 dc box as a dns server.  This box is addition to a windows 2003 dc/dns box on the same subnet.  The windows 2008 box is located in domainA and the windows 2003 box is located in domainB.  The computers that used to log on to domainB with a static IP are now logging on to domainA via dhcp.  The domains are on two different forests and I set up a conditional dns forward between the two domain controllers.   When I checked the dns list on the windows 2003 machine, I noticed that the list still had computers pointing to the wrong IP address and is also listing them on the wrong domain.  I then proceeded to delete the erroneous IPs and reoaded the zone; however, when I tried to ping one of the computers that is now located on domain A, it's still trying to resolve the dns using computer.domainB.com.   I also selected to clear the cache to no avail.    
0
Comment
Question by:akyuen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:novaspoonman
ID: 33695059
What does nslookup computer.domainA.com output from both DC's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akyuen
ID: 33695212
nslookup from domain B's DC:
Server:  serverB.domainB.com
Address:  ServerB's address

Name:    computer.domainA.com
Address:  computer's dhcp address

nslookup from domain A's DC:
Server:  serverA.domainA.com
Address:  ServerA's ip address

Name:    computer.DomainA.com
Address:  computer's dhcp address
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33695217
Did you clear cache on client by running ipconfig /flushdns? Make sure all of your DNS servers on the domain are setup with the new updated Forwarders.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:akyuen
ID: 33703806
I cleared the cache on the client, but the server on domainB still tries to look for the computer with the old static ip address.  I can ping the computer by typing, "ping computer.domainA.com" but if I just try typing "ping computer," then it gives me a response that says request timed out from trying to ping the computer with the old static ip address while it was on domainB.  Everything works fine when I type in "ping computer" from domainA.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33703877
Delete the A record
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akyuen
ID: 33758039
The problem resolved itself.  Maybe the dns records just needed to propogate.
0