Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'BUILTIN\Administrators' = sa?

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
are all logins added into 'BUILTIN\Administrators'  by rule, sysadmins?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Karim-Said earned 500 total points
ID: 33694523
Hi,
All members of BUILTIN\Administrators ==SA == urestricted access to the machine.
The above applies to Local machine.

Also
Members of Domain Admin group is by default added to the BUILTIN\Administrators group when you join any machine to a domain.

BestRegards,
migo
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 33696005
But you can remove the BUILTIN\Administrators from the Sysadmin server role, as long as your SQL Server Service account is specified as a login (in 2008 and below, R2 uses Service instead of Group authorization).

I normally remove BUILTIN\Administrators from the SQL Server logins because I do not want the Domain Admins group from AD to be automatic Sysadmins.  If it is necessary, then I just remove sysadmin role and leave it at that.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:xiong8086
xiong8086 earned 500 total points
ID: 33697846
BUILTIN\Administrators  is not SA.

sa is pure SQL server login account.

BUILTIN\Administrators is a server role with all rights what sa has.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cboudroz
Cboudroz earned 500 total points
ID: 33705267
BUILTIN\Administrators = Windows Login
SA = SQL server Login
sysadmin = SQL server roles

SA is always member of sysadmin (you cannot remove it)

BUILTIN\Administrators are member of sysadmin by default in SQL 2000 and 2005, but not in 2008

if you want your BUILTIN\Administrators to have the same right as SA you need to add it in sysadmin SQL server roles.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33762768
Thanks.
0