Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restore emails from Exchange 2003 running under Windwos Small business Server 2003 from a Windows backup file.

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
One of my staff accidentally delete one sub folder under her outlook inbox and loss couple of emails.
Our email serve is ecahnge 2003 running under OS small business server 2003.
Our daily backup is using windows backup *.bfk from integrated backup way of Windows SBS2003.

How can I restore those emails from my daily backup? Thanks.

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JJWAI
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33694377
check the properties of your mailbox store for deleted item retention
if that is configured enable the DumpsterAlwaysOn registry key to recover the messages
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33694382

Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
Locate and then click the following registry subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Options
On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
Type DumpsterAlwaysOn, and then press ENTER.
Double-click DumpsterAlwaysOn.
Type 1 in the Value data area, click Decimal in the Base area, and then click OK.
Close Registry Editor.
Restart Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JJWAI
ID: 33694655
Can I use that way on her workstation although the deleting action happened 2 weeks ago? Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33694709
what is the deleted item retention on the mailbox store?
properties and limits tab
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33694727
if it is less than 14 days, you will need to use the recovery storage group with a backup from 2 weeks ago

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AlwaysOn_IT
AlwaysOn_IT earned 400 total points
ID: 33694791
You can if the retention time was already enabled on the server.  I think starting with Exchange 2007 it's on by default, but don't quote me on that.

If the store has retention time configured, in Outlook 2007 (and I believe 2003, though for 2003 you might have tod o the registry hack) you can just click Tools and Recover Deleted Items
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JJWAI
ID: 33695488
Thank you, AlwaysOn IT. My staff tried tools recovery right away when she deleted the emails. It did not work at that time. I think it maybe she deleted whole sub-folder under inbox which contain more emails. I double checked with her. I cannot use the tools recover for sure. Thank you for the help.

I have to go with restore from exchange backup.

Justin
0