Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to determine if the owner of job has server access

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
the owner of this job is in 'BUILTIN\Administrators', and yet the job fails.

The job failed.  Unable to determine if the owner (SRBSV\jimw) of job tracker_nightly_load has server access (reason: Could not obtain information about Windows NT group/user 'SRBSV\jimw', error code 0x5. [SQLSTATE 42000] (Error 15404)).

is this a problem with OS setting?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jerrypd
jerrypd earned 600 total points
ID: 33694464
the owner looks like SRBSV\jimw, not administrators... that is a group...
does JimW have access to the system at this level?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jetpowercom earned 1400 total points
ID: 33694474
From an MS SQL forum moderator on that error message:

"Most likely the machine account doesn’t have permission to query the AD.

I would recommend requesting access to the AD administrator or change SQL Server and run the service as a low-privileged domain account that has proper permissions on the AD."
Also, this link to another SQL forum _may_ be useful:

Lastly, here's one from a dba forum:

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33816272
Thanks for the helpful pointers.
0