Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe reader 9 + windows 7 real slow

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
One of our workers just got a new dell laptop with windows 7 and the adobe reader 9 is really slow to open.  It can take several minutes to open, but no other programs seem to have any problems.  The reader has also been updated.  
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 500 total points
ID: 33694521
The reason behind this is, if you have disabled the startup file Acrobat_sl.exe, which accelerate the start process of acrobat.

open Run>msconfig> select Startup and verify the Acrobat_sl is checked. If not, mark this as checked and reboot the machine.

If this doesnt help, uninstall the reader and reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 33694822
Before you uninstall, go to Edit> Preferences>Updater and set the option to 'Don't download...'

This has fixed similar issues in the past when Updater was blocked from accessing the server thereby slowing the startup .

capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 33695056
Alright, I will try these out tomorrow morning.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 33737858
problem solved
0