Solved

windows server 2003 DNS/website redirection

Posted on 2010-09-16
21
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i am testing on a 2003 server, this is not a production box.

assuming my firewall doesnt have the ability to block a website, i decided to try blocking a website via DNS.  obviously the server i am running has DNS configured on it.

i had no problems at all creating a forward lookup, named it google and set the ip to all 0s or 1.2.3.4...it worked, i tried to navigate to google.com and it didnt work.

let's say i wanted to take this a step further and redirect any google.com lookups to yahoo.com.

is that possible, using DNS on the server?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tomdlgns
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
Comment Utility
Yes it is,

Create a new CNAME (alias) record.

Name it www.google.com and point it to www.yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
Comment Utility
make sure the forward lookup zone google.com also has a cname to www.yahoo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
Comment Utility
ok, trying that now.

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
Comment Utility
ok, i tried that and i didnt have any luck, i might not be doing it right.

do i create a new forward lookup zone or add it to my existing home.local zone?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
Comment Utility
you need to add the google.com forward lookup zone if you don't have it already
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
Comment Utility
Right click 'Forward Lookup Zones' and click on 'Add new forward lookup zone'.


Follow the little wizard and name it google.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
Comment Utility
and what should i set as the ip?  anything that wont resolve, right?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Aeriden earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
This method will likely not work because while the CNAME record is used and will cause www.google.com to resolve to the IP address of Yahoo!, the Yahoo! server's will check the hostname passed as part of HTML (I just verified that www.yahoo.com doesn't work when the website is referenced via IP address alone).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
Comment Utility
thanks Aeriden.  thats the issue i was afraid of.

there has to be a way to do this with windows dns, right?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysOn_IT
Comment Utility
One way you could get this to work, would be to set up a web server on your network, and configure the web server to redirect to www.yahoo.com.  Then you could just make cnames to point google and any other site to your web server, where it would then be redirected to yahoo.com.  Pretty easy to do the redirect part in IIS.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
Comment Utility
interesting.  i don't know enough about IIS and web servers to do this.

could you create a quick and dirty edu?

or link me to a good one online?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
Comment Utility
I am not aware of the Microsoft DNS providing hostname redirects (forwarding redirect).  You could use IIS internally, have www.google.com resolve to the local IP address of IIS, have the web server to do a redirect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
Comment Utility
well, i am glad that two of you both pointed to IIS, that is a good sign.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Aeriden
Aeriden earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
One approach...  After IIS is installed, create a default.aspx page (in the c:\inetpub\wwwroot folder) that has the following:

<%@ Page language="c#" AutoEventWireup="false" %>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" >
<HTML>
<HEAD>
  <title>Redirector</title>
</HEAD>
<body topMargin="0" rightMargin="0" leftMargin="0">
  <%
  if(Request.ServerVariables["SERVER_NAME"].ToLower() == "www.google.com")
  {
    Response.Redirect("http://www.yahoo.com");
  }
  %>
</body>
</HTML>

And then have the web.config contain:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <compilation defaultLanguage="c#" />
    </system.web>
</configuration>
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
Comment Utility
assuming yahoo is the only redirect, that would work.

if i wanted to do multiple sites i assume there is a better way?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Aeriden
Aeriden earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Just add more of the following blocks after the Google one:

  if(Request.ServerVariables["SERVER_NAME"].ToLower() == "www.anotherdomain.com")
  {
    Response.Redirect("http://www.redirecteddomain.com");
  }
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
Comment Utility
gotcha.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysOn_IT
Comment Utility
Aeriden looks like he has the right ticket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
Comment Utility
thanks again for all the help guys.

i re-read this last night when i got home and i think there is still something that i am missing.

i can figure out how to create the web server, but how would it know to redirect certain sites?

meaning, when a user types in google.com in their browser, how does the PC redirect google.com to the web server?

i might not be phrasing my question properly.  before i butch it up even more, let me know if you guys know what i am asking.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
Comment Utility
Your local DNS server will have to have a forward lookup zone for each domain you want to redirect, and they all should point to your webserver,

PCs will query your local DNS so from the DNS management console you can administrate the first layer of redirection, then you apply the script above to redirect them to the other site
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
Comment Utility
thanks, that makes sense.
0