[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to determine if vcenter is using local or external SQL Database?

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Not sure how to verify this since I did not install vcenter.  I want to upgrade from 4.0 to 4.1 and noticed the guides reference backing up the DB.  How can I confirm which DB was selected during the install and where it resides?  
0
Comment
Question by:dkraut
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:BloodRed
BloodRed earned 400 total points
ID: 33694560
Go to Start-Admin Tools-Data Sources (ODBC).  You will see the SQL Native Client entry for VMware VirtualCenter.  Look at the properties of that connector, the bottom entry on the first page will list the server and SQL instance that vCenter is currently using.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thakurdinesh
thakurdinesh earned 400 total points
ID: 33694617
Look at the property of the ODBC connectore from the start admin.. there will be an entry for currently using instance for vCenter
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 1200 total points
ID: 33694626
On the vCenter server, click Start -> Programs -> Administrative Tools -> Data Sources (ODBC)

Under System DSN, if a connection has been configured, then the vCenter DB is in a remote SQL.

If not, if you find SQL Management Studio or any SQL Program files under Start Menu, then the vCenter DB is local.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkraut
ID: 33695418
Thanks Guys, I was looking at the ODBC and there was no user/system DSN listed, but I read a conflicting article referencing the ODBC drivers, which I do have so I wanted to confirm.  I have SQL Server 2005 listed under start > programs so I'll presume the person that set it up used the local SQL express option.
0