Solved

Cannot Access Public Folders from 2010 to 2003

Posted on 2010-09-16
18
2,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have an Exchange 2010 server and an Exchange 2003 one (in different sites)

I am unable to access Public Folders on the exchange 2003 with users on the 2010 (the data is NOT replicated to the 2010)

the hiarchy works just fine but when I click on the folders I get


"Unable to display the folder....."

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PTGRP
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33694511
check the routing group connector for public folder referrals
get-routinggroupconnector | fl
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 33694522
does it work from OWA ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 33694531
sorry I meant it DOESN"T work from OWA

@endital1097 testing it brb
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 33694584
PublicFolderReferralsEnabled : YES
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33694613
Any errors in the event log ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 33694623
@Akhater thank you for joining, no errors at all !

at least non relevant
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jetpowercom
ID: 33694644
Consider the Outlook version your 2010 clients are using.  Encryption requirements for Outlook 2003 and 2007 differ.  This entry may address your issue:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/thbrown/archive/2010/01/16/cannot-access-public-folders-from-outlook-2003-2007-after-moving-users-mailboxes-to-exchange-2010.aspx

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33694650
what public folder database is assoicated with the mailbox database the mialbox resides on

get-mailboxdatabase | fl name,publi*

if the database is assoicated with a 2010 pf database, owa will not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 33694678
@jetpowercom

I can access all "local" public folders just not the ones on the other exchange server

@endital1097
MailboxDatabase on exchange 2010 is associated with the 2010 Public Folder, database on exchange 2003 with the 2003 Public Folder database, it down't work from OWA nor from Outlook
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jetpowercom
ID: 33694771
Are your Exchange 2010 clients using Outlook 2003 or 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 33694830
Outlook 2003 I will test with 2010 now
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 33694927
no luck even with outlook 2010

thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33695051
please run
get-EventLogLevel | where {$_.identity -like "MSExchangeIS\9001 Public\*"} | Set-EventLogLevel -Level 5

and check your event log for errors

0
 

Author Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 33695093
@Akhater thanks that sure helped

but it is now saying that no access rights blabla bala although the user i am using is owner
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 33695181
new error

Error -2147221233 reading propertiy 0x67480014 on object type tbtReplication from database xxx
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 33695228
if you are talking about EventID 3093 ignore these

0
 

Author Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 33695257
supposing I ignored them what about the access right problem when the user is owner ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PTGRP
ID: 33788193
Opened a case with MS and they told me I could ignore this error.

The issue of PF access was solved .... alone
0