Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to apply an Oracle patch

Posted on 2010-09-16
26
Medium Priority
?
1,914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to apply the oracle patch # 4923787 on a windows 64 bit machine.. i have a client installation on the server and below is the path for opatch
E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client\OPatch

The Patch to be applied is on D:\Shared\p4923787_10201_MSWIN-x86-64

I have tried to do as in read me file but , i cannot completely understand

Help me out with exact commands

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vdr1620
  • 13
  • 10
  • 2
26 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33694578
any command we would give you would be the same as the read me.  What specific part of the read me is confusing you?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33694716
This is what i was trying to do as described in the Read Me File

Please see the attached file. don't know if i am doing it the right..


cmd.jpg
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33694739
You either need to set your PATH to include the OPATCH directory or fully qualify it.  I typically fully qualify it since I typically have multiple oracle homes:

c:\oracle\...\...\OPATCH\Opatch apply
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33694746
Also make sure ORACLE_HOME is set correctly.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33694849
What's the next step after setting the path

set ORACLE_HOME = E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client\OPatch\OPatch apply
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 33694879
You are confusing a couple of things.  ORACLE_HOME is an environment variable you need to set.  Then you fully qualify the path to opatch.

from your patch directory:

set ORACLE_HOME=E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client
then
E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client\OPatch\OPatch apply
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33694918
Ignore the above Comment

i did the following

C:\>Set Oracle_home = E:\oracle\product\10.2.0
C:\> D:
D:\> cd Shared\p4923787_10201_MSWIN-x86-64\4923787

D:\Shared\p4923787_10201_MSWIN-x86-64\4923787> When i specify the Opatch path here..it says system cannot not apply the file..Java Could not be located..Opath can not proceed

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33694956
You are missing part of ORACLE_HOME.  see mine and what you posted.

You really shouldn't heed to set ORACLE_HOME unless you have multiple homes.

open a new CMD window and just do the:
E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client\OPatch\OPatch apply
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sridharv9
sridharv9 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33695082
Try this

C:\>Set ORACLE_HOME = E:\oracle\product\10.2.0
C:>SET PATH=%PATH%; E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client\OPatch;E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client\BIN
C:\> D:
D:\> cd Shared\p4923787_10201_MSWIN-x86-64\4923787
D:\>OPATCH APPLY
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33695101
I fail to see how adding the directory to the PATH versus fully qualifying it makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33695117
Thanks a Lot ... Now i know how to apply the patch..

Now, its giving me an error saying that Optach failed with Error code = 255
cmd.jpg
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33695142
A quick Google for that error leans towards a bad ORACLE_HOME variable.

Try setting it manually after all:
set ORACLE_HOME=E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33695183
tried that ..no luck
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33695223
See if verbose tells you what the problem might be:

opatch apply -verbose
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33695249
Still gives the same error
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33695300
I just logged into metalink and took a look at that readme file.  That is a server patch not a client patch.

Who told you to install this on the client machine?

If you still wish to, what version of OPATCH do you have?

From the readme:
You must use opatch version 10.2.0.1.1 or later. It can be downloaded from Metalink with Patch#4898608
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33695480
Thanks.. but can you help me install it .. The read me file for that instructs only Perl script commands..how do i that using Command prompt
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33695549
I just replaced the Opatch folders ..and tried to run the whole thing again..now it errors out with Error code =1
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33695550
Install what?  The OPATCH patch (4898608)?

If you only have the Oracle client on your machine, why bother?

but OK:
From the read me I'm looking at is says perl is  and optional install method.  It should use the Opatch version you have to install the new version:

excerpt from the readme:
It can be invoked directly using

    <path to OPatch>/opatch [<patch command>] [options]


0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33695708
The root of the problem is described in the link below

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlintegrationservices/thread/ab662d63-6385-4f73-b27f-d526048f601f

So far, no luck resolving the issue.. Just saw that 10.2.0.4 has a fix for all the bugs.. Do not how to apply at that..as non of them patches i have been trying just error out
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33695946
>>Just saw that 10.2.0.4 has a fix for all the bugs
Patch 4923787 isn't the 10.2.0.4 patchset.  It appears to be just a one-off patch.

You will need the patchset to get you to 10.2.0.4.  I can't get on to Metalink right now so I can't find it for you.

Do you need to the 10g client?  You might try the 11g client to help with the SQL Server connection.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sridharv9 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33697717
Patchset 6810189 is 10g Release 2 (10.2.0.4) Patch Set 3 for Microsoft Windows x64.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33700790
I thought about this last night and wanted to suggest the Oracle Instant Client instead of the full-blown Oracle client.

Since it appears you only need the Oracle client to connect SQL Server to Oracle the instant client should work.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/features/instant-client/index-097480.html
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33719242
I Have assigned the Point Incorrectly.. can you please open the Post so, that i can reassign them correctly

Thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33719283
You never really 'closed' it.  You left a request for the mods to close it out.  AS soon as you 'objected' Mods were notified.

You should be able to close this out and assign the points yourself.
0