Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iis redirect to external address instead of internal machine name

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to have a web page for Numara Tracki applicaton redirect to extrnal url now when the external url Nats in it converts web page to internal nameing casuising it not to work

ie ..

http://trackit-80/tiweb8/scripts/TIWebPortal/TrackItUser.asp    trackit-80 is an internal machine name that comes from typeing

http://trackit.xxxx.org    nat works fine to get there internal resolves fine because it just resolves name internal...

what on iis do i need to cange to have it fill in external trackit.xxxx.org  there are virtual pages that bring up selfservice application...
0
Comment
Question by:ckness
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33694803
have you looked at the url rewrite tool
http://www.iis.net/download/urlrewrite
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckness
ID: 33695070
I believe i need to change the directory path properties on the default web site and sub sites ...have done it before just dont remember settings....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33695104
properties of the web site
home directory tab
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33696603
HM... Think you are looking to add Host Header for IIS5/6 or Binding for IIS7.
Both are in the IIS Management Console under each website. For IIS6 it is on the Websites Tab under advanced and IIS7 it is on the right Action pane called ...bindings.
If i'm completely run with this, let me know and i'll help out. Im' kind confused as to what you are trying to accomplish.
Hope it helps, Hades666
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ckness
ID: 34199733
fgdfg
0