?
Solved

How to add a pop up and Grey out text in Excel 2007

Posted on 2010-09-16
20
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to add a pop up window to my file. I want the pop up to be displayed when each time mark is up so that my tech can leave and not go over that time, that way we are not billing an extra amount for only 2 minutes. Aslo we would like for when the time passes the actual time that it automatically greys out of fades so that it is less noticeable at a quick glance. Is there any way to do this with either a macro or a formula. Each time is base on the start time on the form.  2010-08-06---TimeIncrements.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:johnhiro007
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33695019
Normally to insert a column I would select the entire column, and then using the popup menu select insert....This would insert another column adjacent to the highlighted column... For some unknown reason the insert command on my popup menu is now showing as grayed out.. Using the same method, but for a row instead of a column works OK I have tried removing Excel totally and reinstalling, however the menu still remains greyed out... Any ideas would be appreciated Thank you Stephen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33695052
Sorry John! I was trying to set as a new question. I belive I pasted in wrong window.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33695058
For your solution, you have right click on the cell and click on add comment. This will add the pop up comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhiro007
ID: 33719993
Right clicking on a cell to add a comment is only for that perticular cell. What I need is one for the whole file. once the file is open it will altert me to let me know that I am coming up on the time that I need to leave by in order to make it a ahole hour and not go over that hour mark.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 33798440
what portion would you like greyed out once the marker is met?

you have :30 increments did you want this to happen each :60 ?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhiro007
ID: 33799438
at the 30 minute increments.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 33800358
what needs to be grayed out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhiro007
ID: 33800640
I must have missed that.
Here is what I want greyed out...

If the Leave by time is past the current time I would like the whole row to be greyed out. If the current time is past 9:45 then I want the text in row 2 to be greyed out. I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 33800777
how did you want the time to be analyzed - determine elapsed time by system's time, determine timer based on opening the file (relative timing [ignoring start time, etc])?

If you use system time it will determine the time elapsed from start time/date
If you use relative time the timer will start when the file is opened (e.g. it starts counting seconds once the file is opened ignoring current time date, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhiro007
ID: 33800809
Great Question! Thanks for bringing that up.

It would be the system time only.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 33836462
I've implemented a timer to the excel page once you click on the sheet and click off of the cell.

Once the hours elapsed from "start time" reaches the timepoints : 0.5, 1.0, etc the 0.5, 1.0, etc gray out.

Let me know what else you need or if you wanted something else.

 Thanks!
TimeIncrement.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhiro007
ID: 33843763
It works!!! That is so perfect. Is it possible to get Row 2 form column c to h to be greyed out, and instead of a grey fill can we just have the text change to a very light grey?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 33845311
I can make it the way you want. Just let me know. *donations are accepted* LOL.

You can go to "conditional format" and "manage rules" to change the conditional format style I placed on the rows.

See how you like this format:

I grayed out the rows with fill and slight contract (darker gray text color than fill)
TimeIncrement.xlsm
Conditional-Format-Row.swf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 33845364
I meant light contrast oops.

The row(s) will gray out after the respective hours column(s) have been reached.

You can easily change the format style by going into conditional format
Manage-Rules.png
Lots-Of-Rules.png
Change-Rule.png
Rule-Format.png
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 33845453
Even did the hard work for you :)
TimeIncrement.xlsm
Style-Applied.png
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NerdsOfTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33845626
Even better version:

Now you can see the system time and elapsed time at a glance... see below

and have room for many, many more rows

System-Time-and-Elapsed-Time-Vis.png
TimeIncrement.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhiro007
ID: 33852431
Excellent Solution. Works perfectly for exaclty what was needed.
0