Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have Exchange Server 2010:  Do I need SharePoint Server 2010 to share my calendar with my co-worker?

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Next week I will have Dell install a new server.  It will be running Windows 2008-R2 and Exchange Server 2010.  I will have about 20 users on the network.

I want to allow my co-worker to read my e-mail and update by calendar (from her own computer at her desk).  My office computer and her office computer are both running Outlook 2010.  What do I need to do to make this happen?  Do I need to purchase SharePoint Server 2010.

The reason I ask is because after reading "Outlook 2010 Plain & Simple", it only mentions SharePoint for sharing calendar information.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 33694720
no you can share calendar with native exchange you don't need sharepoint for this

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 33694809
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33694827
You dont need sharepoint just to share calendar and emails for one person.
there are more than one way to share calendar and
0