Solved

The attempt to add a row to the Data Flow task buffer failed with error code 0xC0047020

Posted on 2010-09-16
13
6,844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi Experts,

I have an SSIS job on SQL 2008R2 64bit.
The server has 8 GB RAM.
This SSIS job ran on an SQL 2005 32 bit with 3 GB RAM before.
NOw on the new server thos job sometimes runs properly and sometimes fails with below message.
Please help, what can I do? As the job ran on a machine with much less RAm, I can't believe that the server is out of RAM.
Is there any setting I need to change in the job?
Thanks a lot for your help!!

Executed as user: domain\admin. ...SQL Server Execute Package Utility  Version 10.50.1600.1 for 64-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 2010. All rights reserved.    Started:  7:53:00 PM  Error: 2010-09-16 19:53:07.92     Code: 0x80004005     Source: 10_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice SSIS.Pipeline     Description: Unspecified error  End Error  Error: 2010-09-16 19:53:07.92     Code: 0x80004005     Source: 10_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice SSIS.Pipeline     Description: Unspecified error  End Error  Error: 2010-09-16 19:53:07.92     Code: 0x80004005     Source: 10_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice SSIS.Pipeline     Description: Unspecified error  End Error  Error: 2010-09-16 19:53:08.56     Code: 0xC02020C4     Source: 10_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice 05_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice [1]     Description: The attempt to add a row to the Data Flow task buffer failed with error code 0xC0047020.  End Error  Error: 2010-09-16 19:53:08.57     Code: 0xC0047038     Source: 10_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice SSIS.Pipeline     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PRIMEOUTPUTFAILED.  The PrimeOutput method on component "05_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice" (1) returned error code 0xC02020C4.  The component returned a failure code when the pipeline engine called PrimeOutput(). The meaning of the failure code is defined by the component, but the error is fatal and the pipeline stopped executing.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.  End Error  Error: 2010-09-16 19:53:08.76     Code: 0xC0047022     Source: 10_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice SSIS.Pipeline     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PROCESSINPUTFAILED.  The ProcessInput method on component "Union All" (808) failed with error code 0xC0047020 while processing input "Union All Input 1" (809). The identified component returned an error from the ProcessInput method. The error is specific to the component, but the error is fatal and will cause the Data Flow task to stop running.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.  End Error  Error: 2010-09-16 19:53:08.92     Code: 0xC0047022     Source: 10_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice SSIS.Pipeline     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PROCESSINPUTFAILED.  The ProcessInput method on component "Union All 1" (7083) failed with error code 0xC0047020 while processing input "Union All Input 1" (7084). The identified component returned an error from the ProcessInput method. The error is specific to the component, but the error is fatal and will cause the Data Flow task to stop running.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.  End Error  Error: 2010-09-16 19:53:08.95     Code: 0xC0047022     Source: 10_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice SSIS.Pipeline     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PROCESSINPUTFAILED.  The ProcessInput method on component "Union All 3" (17524) failed with error code 0xC0047020 while processing input "Union All Input 2" (17742). The identified component returned an error from the ProcessInput method. The error is specific to the component, but the error is fatal and will cause the Data Flow task to stop running.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.  End Error  Error: 2010-09-16 19:53:09.01     Code: 0xC0047022     Source: 10_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice SSIS.Pipeline     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PROCESSINPUTFAILED.  The ProcessInput method on component "Union All 4" (27048) failed with error code 0xC0047020 while processing input "Union All Input 2" (27166). The identified component returned an error from the ProcessInput method. The error is specific to the component, but the error is fatal and will cause the Data Flow task to stop running.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.  End Error  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).  Started:  7:53:00 PM  Finished: 7:53:10 PM  Elapsed:  10.577 seconds.  The package execution failed.  The step failed.
0
Comment
Question by:arthrex
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:novaspoonman
ID: 33694886
How many rows come down the pipeline before it hits this error? Or does it fail immediately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthrex
ID: 33694968
I just tried it. about 198 000 rows already ran in the data target then it just failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthrex
ID: 33694994
when I run the job in Visual Studio I get an additional error which wasn't shown in the Agent Log:

[SSIS.Pipeline] Warning: Warning: Could not open global shared memory to communicate with performance DLL; data flow performance counters are not available.  To resolve, run this package as an administrator, or on the system's console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthrex
ID: 33695317
for sure I run this job as Administrator!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 33695347
maybe problem is in 64 bit,
change your job step to run ssis package with 32 bit version of DTEXE, you can find 32bit DTEXEC from this directory:
"\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\90\DTS\Binn"

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:novaspoonman
novaspoonman earned 200 total points
ID: 33695424
This sounds like a resource issue...maybe not enough memory. How much memory is SQL Server consuming, and how much is currently free when you execute that job?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthrex
ID: 33695511
when I have a look in task manager the sqlsrv.exe has a memory usage of 6,9 GB
is this where I should have a look? or where else?
But how can this be ressource issue, that the same job ran without any error on a server with 4 Gb and only 3GB for sql?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 33695536
did you tried my suggestion ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthrex
ID: 33695568
when I have a look in the server properties of the sql server the max memory is 2147483647 MB.
should I limit this?
In addition to that I just saw in task manager that the memory usage goes up to 7,3 GB. Then the Job starts to buffer in the temp folder I've defined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthrex
ID: 33695861
HI Reza Rad,
thanks for your help.

I couldn't find the mentioned path. But this one:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\DTExec.exe

But I checked the check box in the SQL Server Agent:
Which sais under "Execution options":
"Use 32bit runtime". Might be the same, is it?

I just tried and the error came again.

I just saw: 96% used memory. Might this really be the problem?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 33695911
what tasks and transformation you have in your ssis package?
maybe you used resource consuming tasks like MULTICAST or like that
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthrex
ID: 33695971
mainly lookups and UNIONS.
I think the error is thrown with the union because it's mentioned in the error message:

 The ProcessInput method on component "Union All" (808) failed with error code 0xC0047020 while processing input "Union All Input 1" (809). The identified component returned an error from the ProcessInput method. The error is specific to the component, but the error is fatal and will cause the Data Flow task to stop running.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.  End Error  Error: 2010-09-16 19:53:08.92     Code: 0xC0047022     Source: 10_Sales_Cr_Memo_Invoice SSIS.Pipeline     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PROCESSINPUTFAILED.  The ProcessInput method on component "Union All 1" (7083) failed with error code 0xC0047020 while processing input "Union All Input 1" (7084).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 300 total points
ID: 33696055
UNION ALL has few performance issues of cource, look here to find out what i mean:
http://mgarner.wordpress.com/2008/04/09/avoiding-the-union-all/

but I'm not sure that your problem be performance and resource consuming. maybe this be betther to check this in another server with higher hardware specifications


0