?
Solved

Knowing when a drive fails in a raid array

Posted on 2010-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a few Dell Poweredge 840 servers. 2 servers have three (3) hard disks in Raid 5 and 1 server has two (2) hard disks in Raid 0.

How can I find our if there is a drive failure in the array? Is thee a way I can be alerted? I do not want to actively physically look at the server for lights.
0
Comment
Question by:AS_SSUR
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33694751
Dell Insight manager ( free ) should be able to help
You should have it with the original Dell Install Discs or download from the Dell site


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 33694756
There's normally a utility that can tell you the health of the hard drives in the RAID arrays included with the server software, you can place that on the server and then run it remotely to look at the health ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AS_SSUR
ID: 33694787
I have Dell OpenManage but it does not alert.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TBK-Consulting
ID: 33694801
Does it log anything to the system or app logs?  if so you can use that to alert you using some event log alerting software ...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 33694842
No need to worry about the server with RAID0.  You'll *KNOW* when you have a drive failure soon enough.  It will disappear from the network and you'll lose all your data :(
Insight manager is good if it is a dell RAID controller.  You can also do some REAL monitoring, and load the SNMP agent on all of your systems, and use some sort of SNMP software (plenty of low-cost and open source stuff there).    Nagios is linux-based, but it is fantastic, and you can download a pre-configured virtual machine so it is ready to go in no time at all.   With SNMP management software, you can do so much more like monitor event log files, make sure critical apps are still running, look at SQL logs, do if-then-else situations, etc.

So bottom line, I would just go with a SNMP package in a VM, let it monitor everything by using the dell agent software & enabling SNMP, and then enable SNMP on everything else from ethernet switches, printers, routers, unix machines, etc, so you can keep an eye on everything.   Once you get into it, then it will pay for itself as it is 24x7 monitoring, and then you can set up scenarios for automated recovery when certain bad things happen that ordinarily require a human to type something in to fix.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AS_SSUR
ID: 33694881
The servers are running Windows 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 33695274
Several solutions at http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/177/t/19206983.aspx

You can actually use HP Insight Manager to monitor Dell's, not that I have done it since I avoid them.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33696641
I am sure that if set up properly, the Dell OpenManage should have some type of alert possible.
I would read the help and check the dell site.

Otherwise it should integrate with packages like NAGIOS or SNMP monitoring as mentioned.

0