Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set Excel 2007 as default

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Excel 2010 and Excel 2007 installed. Excel 2010 is set as default program for .xls files.

I want to set this to Excel 2007 (temporarily). I have tried this the usual way in Vista - right click>open with > browse > navigate to Office 12 folder and select Excel.

But it makes no difference. Windows proceeds to open the file in Excel 2010!

How can I force Excel 2007 (without the drastic action of uninstalling Excel 2010)?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hindersaliva
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 33694816
Have a look at this article:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090603102739AA9dFE9

For XP and before:
 
 In Explorer select Tolls > Folder Options > File Types.
 
 Take a break.
 
 When the list appears, scroll down to XLS and make that entry look like  the entry for XLSM or browse to and select c:\Program Files\Microsoft  Office\Office 12\Excel.exe
 
 
 For Vista
 
 The first choice from Vista Help search for "File Associations"
 
 "Change the program that opens a type of file
 
 "If you double-click a file in Windows and it opens in the wrong  software program, follow these steps to choose the program you would  prefer that file use. You can change this setting for an individual  file, or you can tell Windows to open all files of that same type in the  software program you choose.
 
 "Open the folder that contains the file you want to change.
 
 "Right-click the file that you want to change, and then, depending on  the type of file, either click Open With or point to Open With and then  click Choose Default Program.
 
 "Click the program that you want to use to open this file.
 
 "Do one of the following:
 
 "If you want all files of that type to open in the same software  program, select the Always use the selected program to open this kind of  file check box, and then click OK.
 
 "If you want only that file to open in the software program this one  time, clear the Always use the selected program to open this kind of  file check box, and then click OK."
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
novaspoonman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33694820
You will need to repair the Office 2007 installation under Add/Remove programs to properly set the association for the xls extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 33694890
Hi Novaspoonman,

Yes I saw that suggestion but needed a second opinion as I didn't want to screw up the Excel 2010 installation. I shall try and report back. Thanks.

Hi broomee9,

Tried that already, as explained in the question :)
Didn't work.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 33694925
>>Tried that already, as explained in the question
I guess it helps when you read the entire question :-)

Here's a regkey change.  It's for setting 2007 as the default when 2003 is also installed.  I know you have 2010 installed, but this should still work.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_24930101.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+2007+30+default+excel+set
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Denny
Nick Denny earned 1000 total points
ID: 33694985
The last installed version will be the default for "xls" extensions.
So as novaspoonman says, doing a repair will effectively make 2007 the last installed.

However, when MS updates excel 2010, you will again have to run the repair in add/remove programs, as 2010 will then become the last installed and so the cycle continues!

Cheers

Nick
0