Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IDM Download HTML Document

Posted on 2010-09-16
12
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have premium account on rapidshare and hotfile, but when I right click on a download link and choose "Download with IDM", IDM downloads an html page. I have added my credentials on IDM using the following options

Options--> Site Login --> http://*.hotfile.com (then added my username and password)
Options--> Site Login --> http://hotfile.com (then added my username and password)

The same settings was done for rapidshare. The strange thing is, on my collegue laptop, he can download the files using the above settings. But on laptop, I get html pages.

In addition, I have enable Direct Download on both hotfile and rapidshare account.

Some one PLEASE HELP...
0
Comment
Question by:Seni
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33697632
It looks well configured. I have the same problem with IDM and FDM. It depends on what are the defaults for each download type in Windows... not in the Download Manager. Nothing to do there.

I really haven't even tried to fix that yet. What I do is copy the link and paste it into the Download Manager (where you add new links).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33697637
BTW, when I add a link manually like this, FDM uses my saved login information for Rapidshare, so it does download at full speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seni
ID: 33698720
Hi Carecena,

My IDM does not even work even if I add the url manually or add them to a file.

Will try FDM but, if there is anyone with a solution, please please assist.

thanks,
elly
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:navneet340
ID: 33700037
Hey Elly,

Try changing the extn as soon as i asks to save the file with a name...

Regards,
Navneet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seni
ID: 33701817
Hi navneet,

I have tried that too, when it start downloading, it changes back to html.

I'm completely stuck on this one.

Regards,
Elly

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33701849
Try Free Download Manager. It still has some problems with Google Chrome (like every single download manager) but it works perfectly with all other browsers ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seni
ID: 33702649
Hi Caracena,

I have tried FDM  too. Let me change both IDM and FDM with google chrome.

hope it works. wish me luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33703369
With FDM, when you set it up to monitor Chrome, you will have to manually create (it will ask you to) a folder named "Plugins" inside C:\Users\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application

Just create or locate that folder when you are prompted to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seni
ID: 33705513
Hi Caracena,

I have tried the FDM and the setting like you recommended. I revised the prompt and made the configuration. Restarted the Chrome and *still* stuck at the same place.

The only thing that works is by clicking a single link, go to hotfile site and download, return to the previous link, choose another link (file number), go hotfile and download, then return for another link. This process is extremely tedious an it the solution that I'm looking for.

Do you have any other options.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesar Aracena earned 2000 total points
ID: 33705621
Well it sure sounds tedious.

Try MiPony. Flawless. Just set it up with your login information for those file sharing sties and start downloading. Just right click on a link (or several at once), select "copy" (it doesn't matter if there is simple text in between links) and MiPony will popup, check if the files exists (disregarding simple text that are not links) and offer you to download those files to the default folder or wherever you want.

It works independelty from the browser so it works 100% of the time... it just monitor your clipboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seni
ID: 33728065
Hi Caracena,

Thanks a bunch. Mipony works and I can do bulk download.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seni
ID: 33728074
mipony work for me.
0