Solved

Authentication problems of member server on DC Win 2003

Posted on 2010-09-16
22
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a member terminal server Win 2008R2 with authentication problems  on DC Win 2003.

The server is joined to the network properly but when I try to access any resources (from the member server) on the DC server it does not work.

For example when I run \\DCserver I get Windows cannot access \\DCserver error
Mapping network drives does not work either

Any ideas for me?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33694866
Is this issue only with DCs?
Ping works?
Windows firewall status?

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 33694872
who are you logging in as on the TS box? you need to log into the domain (domainname\username) or else you are logging in "locally" on the TS box
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33694878
Yes ping works and firewall is ok

All the other workstation communicate will with the DC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EichhornH
ID: 33694895
can you ping full qualified domain name ?
dns entry on memberserver ok ?
dns server running ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:antonyleiras
ID: 33695086
Man,

Basically this can be a problem of synchronization time that gives  us strange messages when trying to access any kind of server via UNC name. So the first situation would be you verify the time into both servers and see if they are equal.

If yes, please tell me.

If not I need to know

1. How many DCs do  you have in your network?

Thanks,

Antony
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33695248
Make sure your TS server is putting to the DC for DNS in it's TCP\IP properties. Make sure the DC is pointing to itself for DNS in it's TCP\IP settings
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33695297
can you ping full qualified domain name ? YES
dns entry on memberserver ok ? YES
dns server running ? YES

Time is equal on both servers
One DC in the network
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33695340
When you go to Run then type \\IPaddress what error do you get?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33695350
DNS in TCP\IP properties is properly setup on both servers

I can access
- a workstation from the TS Server
- from a workstation to the TS server
- from DC server to TS Server
- BUT NOT from the TS Server to the DC Server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33695367
dariusg,
Wola....When I use the DC IP address from the TS Server then it works

Why is that?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33695376
Has to be a DNS issue or host file issue. Or WINS issue some where.

Post ipconfig /all from DC and TS server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33695517
Here it is.
Terminal Server IP Configuration (Windows 2008 R2)

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TSERVER
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : intercosmetics.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : intercosmetics.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-B9-3A-42-E5
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::9c45:4f00:e230:ae53%11(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.40.202(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.40.254
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234890937
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-75-D1-6B-00-26-B9-3A-42-E5

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.40.201
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{91BB6D77-2F99-443B-99F6-BF99CF430727}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

DC Server IP Configuration (Windows 2003)

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server2
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : intercosmetics.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : intercosmetics.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-0C-7F-6C-8B
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.40.201
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.40.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.40.201

















IPconfig.txt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ReinerWentzel
ID: 33695624
how many nics do you have in the TSERVER?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ReinerWentzel
ID: 33695643
when you ping the dc from the tserver by its dns name what ip does it show you when replying?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33695675
I have two adaptors but one is disabled

When I ping the DC full DNS name from the TS server I get 192.168.40.201 (the IP of the DC)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ReinerWentzel earned 500 total points
ID: 33695729
just check something for me on the tserver. go to network connections, advanced, advanced settings. under adapters and bindings, under connections, see that the local nic is first in the binding order. also run nslookup server2 from the tserver and give me the feedback
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33695903
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33695910
The binding order was set to the disabled adaptor first which is changed now to the enabled adaptor first
Here are the nslookup results:
C:\Users\administrator>nslookup server2
Server:  server2.intercosmetics.local
Address:  192.168.40.201

Name:    server2.intercosmetics.local
Address:  192.168.40.201
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33695933
Does it work now?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ReinerWentzel
ID: 33695987
after changing the binding order, does it work now? try also restart server after changing binding order
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 33696324
Yes after restarting the server it is working now. The funny thing is that at one point I did not have this problem but the ts server is not in production yet

Thank you for your help ReinerWentzel!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ReinerWentzel
ID: 33696576
Great, glad I could be of help. Well I have had similar intermittent issues when the binding order is not correct. With a lot of isa server installs I had  similar issues until correcting the binding order. One moment the isa server would allow me to add users from the ad to the rules and the next second it does not allow me.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now