Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for self-service password reset software, 100% multi-language

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello, can you please recommend me solutions as per the subject, that you really know from experience (I'm already a googler so simply pasting links won't be enough) which most important, are 100% multi-language, including the windows logon modifications, popups, logon screens, Q&A screens, etc.?

I need it for 5000 clients, running XP and 7 over a 2003 native Active Directory.

Thanks!
Miguel
0
Comment
Question by:miguelrt
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1200 total points
ID: 33695002
So I know you didn't want links but they may help other people.  Microsoft makes Forefront Identity manager which can provide this feature and more.   Video here   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/edge/self-service-password-reset-with-fim-demo.aspx

Namescape also makes a product (haven't tested it myself).  They have a video up also

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TxBMSUMnKjQ
http://www.namescape.com/Solutions/SolutionsPasswordManagement.aspx

They support English, French, Spanish, and German

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:simonlimon
simonlimon earned 400 total points
ID: 33695055
There is also securelgin from actividentity, which can language customized
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:maze-uk
maze-uk earned 400 total points
ID: 33715897
Our customers use PSYNCH : http://www.psynch.com
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:miguelrt
ID: 33796383
Thanks everyone for your posted solutions, I'm evaluating additionally tools from specops and manageengine.
0