[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

keyboard switches keys

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
using windows server 2008
remote desktop
mac os


sometimes my keyboard switches keys (for up to hours)
@ (shift2) alternates with "
" with @ (shift2)
\ with #
# shift3 with (british pound symbol)


and then switches back

this happens with my code editor (frequently) and my browsers (sometimes) and mssql (somtimes)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
woodmouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 33695053
If you check the installed keyboards in your (local) configuration panel, would you see more keyboards installed maybe ?
I would delete all the unneeded keyboard layouts, because some keystrokes tend to change the keyboard layout that way...

In Belgium we have the AZERTY keyboard - and if multiple layouts are installed, it often switches back to QWERTY.
I do solve this by removing any other layout than the Belgian AZERTY layout.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33695429
Sounds like you are toggling back and forth between the British and US keyboards. Is there a flag in your menubar? If so, note if it changes from a U.S. to a British flag when this happens. I think there is a keyboard shortcut which switches countries that you may inadvertently be hitting.

One solution would be to disable the British keyboard layout (assuming you want the U.S. one) in the International Prefs panel.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33695475
I think command-option-space switches keyboard layouts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33697687
worked...
was not a mac question,because i later used a windows computer and got same error
0