[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot See Domain Controllers in Network Places

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-31
I have a Windows 2008 Domain Controller and Windows 2003 Domain Controller. When I look from any client computer, the controllers are not visible in Network places or when  map a network drive from explorer. I can map a folder if I physically type the share.

My logon script to map a user folder is failing as well. Even the Set time command in the script is not working because the computer cannot be found. It appears to be a permissions problem but I am not sure where to look for the error. Any ideas experts?
0
Comment
Question by:wayneray
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysOn_IT
ID: 33695060
It sounds like you are having some name resolution issues, do all client machines have both of your Domain Controllers as their DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysOn_IT
ID: 33695063
Also, are you using WINS on your network?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AlwaysOn_IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33695075
I'd also make sure each domain controller has itself and the other DC in it's DNS settings.  If you had to change any settings to make this the case, run ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns on the servers and workstations.  This should AT LEAST get you to where you can browse to \\servername.  To get the servers to show up in Network Places you might need to implement WINS.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33695150
In Windows 2008 server Computer Browser Service is disabled please enable.

Go to your TCP\IP settings Enable Netbios over TCP\IP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayneray
ID: 33696455
I did have to implement WINS and add the controllers into DNS. I thought it was a resolution issue. I didn't think I had to use WINS on Windows 2008 but it is fixed. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlwaysOn_IT
ID: 33697847
You don't technically HAVE to use WINS, but any time you rely on the Network Places it's the only way to ensure every machine shows.  Also, if you have multiple sites, to get all PCs to show in Network Places at all sites, you should have a WINS server on each subnet.  The easiest way to get all the clients to play along is to specify the WINS server address in DHCP and set the node type to 0x8 (Hybrid Mode).  If all of your clients are Windows Vista/7 you don't have to bother with WINS but if you're running XP and older it really helps.

I'm glad you got everything rolling, have a good one!
0