[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Mailbox Slow On Outlook 2003

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 2 users that use the same computer during the day.  User 1 works fine in outlook 2003 while user 2 has slow connectivity in outlook only.  It freezes up periodically when moving from inbox to contacts, etc.  I even put another computer in for these 2 users and it does the same thing.  I can't figure out why it would work for user 1 but not user 2.  All settings are the same, outlook is in cached mode.  I recreated the ost file for her and it still freezes.  I even took her out of cached mode and it does the same thing.  The os is windows xp pro going back to exchange 2007 svc pack 2.  I have 100 users on the network and this user is the only one with issues.  Her mailbox is 1.5 gb's, which is small for my org.  I rebooted exchange, still didn't fix.  I'm lost on this one, please help!

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ryanropp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 33695126
Check the actual networking between her and the server?
A simple test: Copy a 30MB file to a network share, then copy it back....
Or you could do it on the server FROM/TO her PC.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33695164
look at the number of items in the main folders (inbox, sent items, and deleted items)
folders containing around 5000 or more items will slow performace
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanropp
ID: 33695169
Checked all that already.  Outlook is the only thing that is slow for her.  Shows trying to connect in the bottom and does connect eventually.  Its only for this one user, the other user on the same pc works fine.  As stated too, this is another computer I setup for her because the other one was doing it was well.  It has to be mailbox related, just not sure how to check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanropp
ID: 33695174
Number of items arent the issue as well.  The other user that works fine has almost triple the items.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 1000 total points
ID: 33695353
OK, try this... an MTU tweak that has helped us with some Outlook clients in the past.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315008

0