Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 arrow keys inserting data

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I sure hope somebody can help with this. I have an issue with Excel 2007 that is driving me nuts. If I try to manually edit the chart source data and try to use the arrow keys to move the cursor left or right, the press of the key will highlight a cell on the sheet and add the cell location to the data I'm trying to edit. Example:

Edit series, Series values=XPadDaily!$G$2:$G$22

If I click in the box and press the left arrow key, I get this =XPadDaily!$G$2:$G$22+XPadDaily!$F$2"

If I press the up arrow key, I get "=XPadDaily!$G$2:$G$22+XPadDaily!$G$1"

If I press the right arrow key, I get "=XPadDaily!$G$2:$G$22+XPadDaily!$H$2"

If I press the down arrow key, I get "=XPadDaily!$G$2:$G$22+XPadDaily!$G$3"

All I want to do is move the cursor to a point in the original formula to make an edit. I'm sure this is a setting in configuration, but I can't find it. I appreciate any help...it's driving me crazy.

Thanks!
Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:fjm210
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33695166
Jerry,

You must select the cell that has the formula, then click the mouse in the formula bar. From there, you can use the arrow keys.

Ed
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33695247
This is how Excel anticipate of how you press the arrow keys in a keyboard:
Once you select a cell with a formula on it and use the arrow keys, Excel anticipates that you are looking for a cell name to be added into the formula. To tell Excel that you need only to edit a word, a text in the formula, you need to click the formula bar and in that way your arrows will work as the same way it is with Word.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:fjm210
ID: 33695781
Thanks for the comments Ed, but that's not quite the issue. I've attached a couple of screenshots in a Word document to show the issue. What I'm doing is trying to edit the data source entry for a chart. When I click in the box and want to scroll left to manually edit the entry $A$22, the moment I click the arrow, it inserts more cell reference and won't scroll the cursor. I never had this happen when using Excel 2003 or before, only with 2007.
Before.doc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:telyni19
ID: 33695891
This drives me nuts as well. I just make sure to only use the mouse in places like that, never the keyboard arrows. The arrow keys work fine on the spreadsheet itself and in the main formula bar, just not in chart range bars and such.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 33696213
Press f2 to toggle between cell selection and moving the cursor in the formula instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fjm210
ID: 33699763
Thanks rorya! This worked perfectly.
0