[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Small Office want to replace Server

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have 4 desktops and use Server 2003 - it needs replacing. I think we could just use a computer and network all the desk tops to it so it can be used. We mostly use it for a file server as we have outsoursed out MS Outlook exchange.  My question is what features would  we lose and is it possible.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Zina-
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 33695399
Do you have a domain setup or workgroup?  
Do you have printer share on the server?
 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lobo797 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33695420
With Server 2003 you would have capability to run a domain giving better authentication and control over workstations and user accounts.  You would have unlimited connections to the server/files along with dhcp and dns services for starters.

That being said, if you only have four workstations and see no potential for growth, using a workstation for a file server would work just fine.  DNS and IP addresses can be assigned statically and four stations is just as easy to administer as setting up a domain.  You would only have issues when you have more than ten users.

Without going into details, that covers a couple of the basic issues you would see.

All the best..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 33695526
Domain control, group policy, security, DHCP and functionality.  If you are just using the server to store files then there is really no need for a full fledged server.  You could probably just use a NAS to store files and organize them that way.  It all depends on what you server currently does as stated above (print server, domain environment, etc.).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:somoteitbe
ID: 33696019
The question here needs to be... "What are the needs?"  There could be many things you'll no longer have, but the smaller list is likely what you really need for a 4-computer office.  It is easy to convince someone of the benefits of having a server for business purposes, but the place to start is identifying needs.

So, what do these personnel need ot be able to do?  Then we go from there to make a good business decision.
0