Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to convert text file to an IE bookmark

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a text file of authorized sites our stores can go to, but need to convert it so IE will import it as their favorite list?
0
Comment
Question by:foad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agileblowfish
ID: 33695447
I have IE 6 handy and just did an export of some bookmarks and checked the import types.  Later versions of IE will probably support this type of file too.

create a file called bookmark.htm


<!DOCTYPE NETSCAPE-Bookmark-file-1>
<TITLE>Bookmarks</TITLE>
<H1>Bookmarks</H1>
<DL><p>
<DT><A HREF="http://www.cnn.com">CNN</A>
<DT><A HREF="http://www.yahoo.com">Yahoo</A>
</DL><p>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agileblowfish
ID: 33695463
To import this file, go to File - Import/Export
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foad
ID: 33695533
That's not what I need, I have a text file; typed up list of www's that I need to convert to a bookmark.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 33696429
A bookmark is a text file with a single URL, not multiple URLs.

Text file looks like below, which is a link to this question.

Save the file with the suffix ".URL"
[InternetShortcut]
URL=http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Internet_Explorer/Q_26478898.html

Open in new window

0