Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vertical lines in access 2007

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hey guys, would you by any chance know how to put vertical lines in an access report and have it grow depending on the height of a particular row?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ummjay
3 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 33695660
IF ... it can be done, you will find it here:

http://www.lebans.com/Report.htm

Check out the free report utilities ...

mx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
telyni19 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33697068
It might depend on what sort of row you're trying to base the line on, but in general, it shouldn't be hard to control a line's height. If you create a line on the report, called Line0, then set the line's height using something like this:

Line0.Height = Text1.Height + .5

Where Text1 would be the name of a particular control, like a textbox. You'd then have to put that line in an event that would trigger when the height is changed, depending on the control and whether anything else you're doing also could change the height. For instance, if you're automatically resizing things when the report is resized, you'd want it in the report's Resize event. You might need to adjust the Top parameter too if it needs to shift vertically as the result of things above it shifting.

So I think to give any more specific advice, you'll need to be more specific about what will affect the line's height, I think.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:t_hungate
t_hungate earned 1000 total points
ID: 33697504
It can be done.  

Check these links:
http://Q_23298015.html - This one is much more complex than what you are looking for, but gives you an idea of how to go about it.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q197595

We will have to see if harfang sees your question.  He has experience with this sort of thing.

TLH

0