Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

break mirror, use disk

Posted on 2010-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to mirror your first disk to a larger disk an make this large disk the first boot disk?
Os is SBS 2003.

Has anyone experience with this

Remij
0
Comment
Question by:Remij
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33696254
I don't think it's possible. From what I can recall in Windows you have to mirror disks initially, not after the fact, especially the system (boot) disk. However, you can try checking out parititioning tools like EASEUS Partition Master to see if that might do the trick, but if I were you I would definitely try it on a test system first ;)

If the problem is that you're running out of space, the easiest way is just to add a second phyical disk and move whatever you can off to that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
daytyme earned 2000 total points
ID: 33697444
yes you can however, you will forfeit the extra space of the larger disk because the mirror will conform the new disk to the size of the original.
0