Solved

Cannot change password thrue logon over PNAgent by Wyse Xenith thinclient

Posted on 2010-09-16
13
3,999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have XenDesktop4 + XenApp6 environment. We have one WI + SG server and there is a PN Agent site. Users are connecting to Windows Desktop by Wyse Xenith thinclient. It works well but if password is expiring or if admin set that user needs to change password on next login it doesnt work. Basically if admin has asked user to change password and user is loging in by Wyse Xenith his login will fail because there is no any possibility to change password. I have tried to change password against same PN site from Windows by online plugin and it's working as expected. I have heard that I should maybe configure this somehow by wyse ini file but I havent found any information how to do it. Does anyone has experience about this issue?`
0
Comment
Question by:thaapavuori
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33723936
Do you have the self service feature configured correctly for single sign on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 33724049
Could you clarify a bit? I havent configured single sign on...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33724125
well, I should state that the SSO feature is an add on if you don't have platinum edition.  Also, SSO plug-in is also needed and I'm not sure how that would work with WYSE.

ssvc.jpeg.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 33724210
I have a platinium edition. SSO is not configured. But users are able to change their password thrue web interface and thrue PN Agent. Only problem is Wyse Xeniths. So are you sure that SSO would solve this issue?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33724246
I'll be the first to admit that I am not sure if this will resolve your issue... :0

What version of ICA client is installed on the WYSE terminals?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 33724277
We are using Wyse Xenith. That ICA client is built in on these thinclients and I think that it'w Wyse's own version. There is no possiblity to update it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33724323
Add the following parameter to your WNOS.INI:
                                           
 
PasswordServer=icaserver
Where "icaserver" is and IP address or DNS name of a server you can log-in to change the password.

It's worth a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 33724350
This sounds clever. This icaserver. Is it our Domain Controller or Webinterface server or which server it should be. If I should type there our domain controller's name this will probably work in our internal network but we have also users out side of our network and there this might be a problem. However, this would be a huge step forward.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33724364
it would be the WI server...  Let me know if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 33725946
I tried that but it didnt work...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lazyeyes
ID: 34212381
We have now the same problem.
After upgrading Citrix Web Interface 4.6 (Windows 2003 Server 32 bit SP2) to Citrix Web Interface 5.3 (Windows 2008 Server R2), users are not presented with the change password dialog on the Wyse C10 terminals when their password expires.

0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 34213494
I have heard that version 5.2 would work but I havent had time to test it. Here is also my post about this: http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=273885 today I get newest post but I havent tested it yet. However, I think that this WI version might be main thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazyeyes earned 500 total points
ID: 34237731
It works now on C10 terminals with 7.0.0_34 firmware.
0