?
Solved

Adding 32 Bit Toshiba Printer Driver

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to add a 32 bit printer driver to the SBS 2008 server to deploy to users. Its a Toshiba e-STUDIO 281c.

When I click the additional drivers and browse to the files saved on the server I get the error
---------------------------
Selected printer driver not found
---------------------------
The specified location does not contain the driver TOSHIBA e-STUDIO451cSeriesPCL5c for the requested processor architecture.
---------------------------
Retry   Cancel  
---------------------------

They are the drivers downloaded from the toshiba website for the printer. Not sure if there is something I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:rowdybeans
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zach2001
ID: 33695743
Are you trying to install both 64 and 32 bit drivers ? - From the server properties ?
If so, the drivers must be EXACTLY the same version and name.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rowdybeans
ID: 33695787
When I added the printer the 64 bit driver was installed. Now I'm trying to add additional drivers. I had to download these from the website?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Zach2001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33695812
Yep, this sounds like the classic "drivers not matching up" issue.  Download both sets of drivers afresh (32 & 64)

and install them both in one sweep, like I said names and version of the 32 vs 64 drivers have to be EXACTLY the same
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33695837
Give these a read.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775439(WS.10).aspx 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732946(WS.10).aspx 
I cant seem to paste the driver page for your printer but you may want to try universal drivers see if that helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zach2001
ID: 33696009
0