Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comments unavailable in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently upgraded a user from Windows XP Professional to Windows 7 Ultimate.  Using XP, this user was adding Comments in the Details tab of the file properties.  The files that he was using Comments on are plain text files.  I have read a few articles that suggest Windows 7 doesn’t support Comments on non-media or non-MS Office files.  Comments can still be added and viewed in these types of files in Windows 7.  Is there a registry edit or system setting that can be changed to view these comments?
0
Comment
Question by:BW_Tech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nehemoth
ID: 33695847
Yes, it does.

Right click the file, choose Details and the below there's a camp called comments click it and move the mouse over the line and you will get a drop down box to write.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 33695960
Thanks for the response.  I see what you're talking about I think.  However, this option isn't available for all files.  I've only been able to do this with media files and Office files in Windows 7.  In XP, this option is available for other types of files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nehemoth
ID: 33695981
Indeed, its not for all files.

I remember when on Windows 2000 was available but for to me under windows XP was available on just certain files.

Sorry my friend
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lacrewga earned 2000 total points
ID: 33696076
Windows 7 does not support this. I tried renaming txt file to odt (OpenOffice ext) and when you click on properties, you can see comments... however, when you click on comments tab, explorer crashes. This suggest that comments in xp was stored in file header. There are some utilities (windows explorer clones I believe), that will store file comments for anyfile. It accomplishes this by storing info in another file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 33696296
I've tried adding a Word extention or opening the file in Word and saving as Word or other format.  I've not had any luck either.  I'll check into the explorer clones.  
0