?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Server will not allow Internal Servers to Relay

Posted on 2010-09-16
12
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
i am having issues with my exchange server allowing mail to relay through it. I have everything setup correctly and just noticed that i can't telnet to port 25 from any of the Allowed ip addresses i have in the print screen. This was working at one point and looks to me like it just stopped in the past week or two. I am still able to send regular exchange emails internal/external any ideas.

So if you look at the image i am on the server 172.31.9.5 and i try telnet 172.31.1.202 25 it doesn't work

172.31.1.202 = Exchange 2003 Server???

relay.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:adamshields
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33695510
new firewall ? antivirus ? can you telnet to it port 25 from any OTHER ip than the one listed?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33695548
check the connections button on the same tab as relay
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 33695608
no new firewall or AV

this is very odd

from 172.31.1.224 and 172.31.1.40 I can telnet

but from 172.31.1.200 I can't telnet

what could this be????


relay2.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 33695618
none of them are in the relay list some work and some don't
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33695620
when you CAN telnet can you please copy past the SMTP banner you get ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 33695635
220 MYDOMAIN.net Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.3959 ready at  Thu, 16 Sep 2010 15:28:35 -0400
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 33695651
could it be an antivirus on the client side ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 33695691
wow your right i disabled Mcafee on the client and it worked!!!! Thanks now i just have to figure out what setting is different from my other servers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33695705
you mean even when you can telnet you still can't relay ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 33695720
no i CAN sorry i was talking about settings in mcafee
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33695732
great then !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 33695736
thanks for your help
0