Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I add anonymous and default back to the calendar permissions if they have been removed?

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Outlook 2007, Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:dianetuschl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33810653
Neither of these solutions helped me.  
The first link is regarding public folders and that does not help my problem.
The second suggests PFDAVadmin which I can't use with Exchange 2010.

Does anyone else have ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33810820
then maybe running a repair on the Outlook install could fix that for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33811139
running the repair did not fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
NerdsOfTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 33818429
1. In the Microsoft Exchange Server Administrator program, create a mailbox with the display name Anonymous

2. Give the Windows NT Domain users group (or any other group containing all or some of the Outlook users) the Permissions you need Anonymous to have
0