Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Subtract 1 month from current month

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The following code does not work. It should "do something" but it does not. I'm trying to subtract 1 month from current month and compare it to a string variable pulled from database. The string variable strCCMonth is '8', so it should do something since the current month is '9'.

Thank you.
Dim monthadd As Date = DateAdd("m", -1, Date.Now)
        If strCCMonth = monthadd.ToString() Then
           Do Something here
        End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mlg101
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Zhaolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 33695801
Try this:

        Dim monthadd As Date = DateAdd("m", -1, Date.Now)
        If strCCMonth = monthadd.Month.ToString() Then
            'Do Something here
        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33695819
try Dim SubMonth As Integer = Today.Month - 1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 33695830
Put a break on the "Do Something here" line and when the program stops, put the cursor over each of the two values, i.e. strCCMonth and monthadd.ToString().  That will show you the value in each and the field sizes, blank spaces, etc.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33695834
A simpler way:

        If strCCMonth = Now.AddMonths(-1).ToString() Then
            'Do Something here
        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 33695838
A bit simpler, I think:
Dim monthadd As Date = Now.AddMonths(-1)

If Convert.ToInt32(strCCMonth) = monthadd.Month Then
    'Do Something
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33695857
....
Dim SubMonth As Integer = Today.Month - 1
If strCCMonth = SubMonth.ToString() Then
            'Do Something here
 End If

Open in new window

0