Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Imap and contacts folder

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am new to IMAP and just configured my Gmail account in Outlook to work with IMAP.
I like the way the mail part of it works.

But I am having trouble getting my contacts folder to come up.
I thought maybe it would be in the Personal Folders above my IMAP folder on the left side. But all I have there is: Deleted, Drafts, Inbox, Junk, Outbox, Sent, Search.

Anyone know how I can get my contacts working again with IMAP in outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:LA75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 600 total points
ID: 33695922
IMAP natively syncs only mails, not contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LA75
ID: 33695942
So is there anyway to add a contacts folder that doesnt sync?
I just want to be able to have my mail sync and a contacts folder that I can use to store names and numbers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jhill777 earned 1400 total points
ID: 33696000
You can export your contacts from gmail into a CSV file and import them into outlook.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33696024
Go to your contacts on Gmai
l>Go to more actions on the top right-ish
>Export
>CSV Outlook file
>Save the file
>Open Outlook
>File
>Import/Export
>Import from another program or file
>Comma Seperated Value (Windows)
>Find File
>Import.
0