Solved

FAILED SBS 2008 Set up your Internet address wizard

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have this problem with the SBS 2008 Set up your Internet address wizard which is driving me insane.

I have recently bought a new server to migrate a sister company onto a domain system. I have installed SBS 2008 with no problems. BUT have hit a few hickups
FYI, we installed SBS 2008 on a VM, becuase the linux server system installed runs a few apps for the company.

Firstly, I had to install a router between the server and the Cable Modem becuase SBS kept saying the isp has DHCP server, ok fine... you win this time SBS!

I configured the WAN and LAN of the server and made the server ip a DMZ on the router.

This is the issue, as with probably 15k other people.

The company has a hosted domain, email, support system everything. It is in the best interest of this place to leave the hosted domain in place and use exchange pop3 connector for the 20 or so emails. I do not want the server to manage the domain.

But when I choose to manage my own domain and i enter central.mydomain.com.ar the wizard fails completely, no matter what domain I attempt to use, same errors, also saying it cannot configure the ports. When I use an outside site to tracert the servers static ip or port scan the server the ports are open.
I do not want to BUY a domain, we must leave the existing email address intact.

Before in SBS 2003, i just entered my domain and viola, no issues. I just set up a subdomain to forward RWW traffic to that servers static IP, bought a few certificates and no problems.  attempting to do that here has failed, as well as creating MX and A records on the webhost pointing to the ADMCENTRAL Subdomain, which should be this server. Has anybody hit this roadblock? I know not to skip any wizards and must complete this task before moving to the next, but its becoming increasingly complex.

I just want to configure the domain to be admcentral.mycompany.com.ar
and the emails to be @mycompnay.com.ar

A little help is highly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:Perkdaddy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33696783
so some questions:
How many nics assigned to the SBS Server?
Did you name the internal domain  .local?    so you're hosted website and email comes to @mycompany.com.ar?    If that's the case, then when you run the wizard  simply enter mycompany.com.ar   then at the Public DNS Servers for your domain, create a Host record for the domain (not a subdomain) called remote and point it to the public IP of the SBS server.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33697900
In reading your reply, it sounds like you jumped into setting up SBS without doing any test installs first (test lab installs should be be done for *any* new product, not just SBS). And a couple of things jump out at me. First, as CrisHanna mentioned, is the number of NICs. SBS 2008 only allows one NIC and this is clear in its setup documentation. You mention setting up a WAN and LAN, so I suspect that is a problem
Secondly, SBS only allows you to use one of the preset private IP subnets. You mention setting up SBS in the DMZ, which would imply that, again, you've probably set up SBS in a way the wizards don't like and that probably either got skipped or generated significant warnings.
In a normal install, you wouldn't even get to managing your own domain as the other wizards would have already failed. This makes me suspect that wizards have been skippe or warnings ignored. SBS isn't trying to force you to let it manage your domain; it is trying to set things up and failing because of other misconfigurations.
Finally, on a complete aside (but still valid, and important for the long term happiness of the server's users) is the statement that it is in the best interest of the client to leave the hosted domain in place and use the pop3 connector. I can tell you from experience that this will *never* be in the best interest of the organization. Allow me to elaborate.
If hosted mail is what is in the best interest of the organization, I would consider that valid. I would also say that SBS 2008 is not the right product for the client. Exchange is a full mail server and should be treated as such. If the customer already has a full mail solution the Exchange is going to waste. SBS is not a good fit here (and I love SBS, so this is a matter of acknowledging the right tool for the job.)
If Exchange is in the best interst of the organization (where exchange is more than just a mail server, but has calendaring, contact management, etc), then a choice must be made. Go hosted or go on-site. If you go hosted Exchange then you have no need for the pop3 connector and thus my above statement still applied. SBS 2008 is not a good fit.
If on-site Exchange is the answer then you are paying for two email servers when one will do just fine (the hosted and the on-site) and this is NOT in the best interest of the customer either financially or technologically. If a backup mail server is necessary, one should be implemented using technologies better suited for the job....in other words, NO POP3. DynDNS offers a backup MX service for example that supports the full SMTP stack. There is never a reason to use a hosted service intended to be a primarry email service (as any service that offers pop3 is intended to be) in addition to Exchange.
MS documents and blog posts themselves say that the pop3 connector is intended as a transition technology while organizations plan a migration to Exchange. It should not, was not designed to be, and should never be, used as a long term solution. I can't stress this enough. And, not to be harsh, but anybody who tries to use it as such only reinforces my opinion that what SBS is and how to implement was not as thoroughly researched as it should have been.
---
Now, with all of that said, it isn't my intention to kick a person while they are down. I just happen to have strong feelings about poorly implemented servers. This situation is not unrecoverable. But I would recommend doing another SBS install in a test lab. Then read some of the documentation. Then do another test install. And finally, when you are truly comfortable with SBS, implement it for this site as it was intended (one NIC, no DMZ, no pop3), and I think you'll actually find SBS to be an enjoyable product to use and manage.
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perkdaddy
ID: 33702379
Cliff, we are in a testing environment...

We have decided, that due to the up and downs of the bad infrastructure in the S. of Argentina, we cannot focus on having the exchange server the primary mail server, it should only be a  local copy of the web server. They as well liked RWW and Outlook Web. The implementation of rules, procedures, mail tracking and delivery, storage, back-up. Is something the web host cannot provide, and I will provide this on a local level, with a web server that will actually collect the mail 99.9% of the time. While our local server is only up 95% of the time. This in itself is fine, its an Ok up time. We must implement a transition of pop3 connector to MX host during the course of a year. 8 locals, 8 different domains. I know this and this is my goal, to migrate to a local exchange server when the time comes. As well the email is included in the site hosting, its a very simple mail client that gets the job done basically, its part of the site hosting package, its not a giant mailserver wasting money every day I sit here, In my experience where you have no 99% Internet uptime, you cant focus on anything attached to this net as being the foundation for anything located in the external net. And for the sake of the Users, we cannot just switch over like that, it would be a massive headache.

Install:

no install has failed, only this one pertaining to Internet address. The only error before is explained below

The wizard failed before for setting up the nic, this was becuase at the head office, where Im doing this test install, the Cable Modem was interfering with the DHCP install, having SBS tell us our provider has DHCP. SO, we installed a router between the box and the modem. We ran the wizard again and it gave us an private IP,  and made the servers private IP the DMZ of the router so all traffic flows to the box.

CrisHanna_MVP:
Its 2 nics, which in this version of SBS is wrong??? Ok will try only one.
The internal domain is .local
yes our domian is @mycopnay.com.ar

the problem is the wizard keeps failing, giving us error down the board for connection to site, ports, etc. No matter what domain I enter.  Also we have set up a dns record for remote. as well.

cheers,
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 33702505
Yes  SBS 2008 only supports a single NIC on a non-routeable address which then must be connected to a router for connection to the internet.
If you setup with a second nic in place..this could be part of the problem
Disable the second NIC, run the fix my network wizard...then download and run the SBS BPA (www.sbsbpa.com) and fix everything
Then try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perkdaddy
ID: 33702767
will do...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perkdaddy
ID: 33821542
It was an install error. After a clean re-install it worked out fine... MS!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Perkdaddy
ID: 33821554
On the right track, but it was an install error, BUT I was installing with 2 nics, so a B is given for this... NOT ADDED to KB
0