Solved

Capture image with Server 2003 WDS

Posted on 2010-09-16
11
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've installed WDS on my 2003 server.  I've configured and sysprepped my target machine.  Now I'm a little confused how to capture the image of that machine.  Anyone know of a good step by step guide?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:preacherdpa
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
You need to install a capture image.  If you have a boot image loaded, right click it and select "create capture image" or something to that effect.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Amnonm earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is step by step
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/261-how-can-i-capture-an-image-using-wds/

let me know if you still having problems i will be glad to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:preacherdpa
Comment Utility
ok - feel like WAY in over my head, but ... followed all the way to actually capturing.  i've unjoined the domain, got the machine in a workgroup, sysprepped - and network booted.  I get intot the capture menu on the client, but I'm not able to find network / server, whatever.  I followed another link which told me i have to inject my nic driver into the boot file.  seems logical cause when i use the shift+F10 or whatever and do the ipconfig thing, there is no address.  ok, i'm just a preacher ...  which boot file  do i have to inject something into - the pe one, the capture one i created?  and where do i find imagex to pull the whole thing off?  dazed and confused, but entertaining to you pros i'm sure ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrtky
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
Comment Utility
Does the WDS server is authorized in active directory?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:preacherdpa
Comment Utility
It is authorized - i can boot from it, just can't save an image back to it.  can't ping it or anything from the client, now sysprepped.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
Comment Utility
Can you please checkup on the steps in this link and try the troubleshoot it looks to me like you having the same problem
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/winserversetup/thread/396a6602-7dfe-4fe7-8ccd-63419ad423df/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
Comment Utility
And sorry if the question sounds stupid but do you boot using PXE and if you do DHCP process is good (locally)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:preacherdpa
Comment Utility
Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
Comment Utility
:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
Comment Utility
By the way i think you will have a use for this PXE guide it's very good and detailed

http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/chapter-4-introduction-imaging-using-pxe

0