Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enterprise Network: Default Gateway

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1) The Company uses the SonicWall NSA 4500 for the Firewall
2) This company uses the network: 192.168.61.0/24
3) The IP Address of the above SonicWall is 192.168.61.12
4) But the IP address of the Gateway is 192.168.61.1
5) My question: i) Which Device is the Gateway (that has the IP of 192.168.61.1)?, ii) Is the Firewall (the above SonicWall) not a Gateway?
6) Explain it a little bit more details if you could please
7) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 33695990
Question - what is the device at 192.168.61.1

The Sonicwall could be configured in a passthrough mode that doesn't have it acting as a gateway.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jhill777
jhill777 earned 400 total points
ID: 33696060
I would think that the LAN side of the Sonic is the .12 and the .1 is the gateway on the WAN side, no?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vanbarsoun
vanbarsoun earned 200 total points
ID: 33696075
It sounds like you're getting confused as to what "gateway" means. In simple terms it just means the next route or hop a packet should take to go anywhere outside of its own network. So in the case of the Soncwall, its gateway is 192.168.61.1, which is probably your ISP's router, but to your internal network clients their gateway would be the Sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jhill777
jhill777 earned 400 total points
ID: 33696209
Yeah, Vanbarsoun is most likely correct  If the Sonic was acting as the gateway and the ISP modem/router is just a passthrough then the Sonic IP would be the gateway.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:brammer90
brammer90 earned 200 total points
ID: 33700110
you havnt mentioned if you have a server and the server handles routing then your server could be the gateway and that send out packets to your isp via your sonicwall
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1000 total points
ID: 33701218
The default gateway is the endpoint of your network.

Typically this is a router, unless your firewall appliance is directly connected to the network, then it most likely has a second NIC that would be pointing outsite of the network...this would typically not have the same IP address as your internal network.

Basic configuration would be:
PC - Firewall - Router - WWW
0