?
Solved

MS Office 2007 Outlook - share calendar enties

Posted on 2010-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

There are 5 computers is the office which are part of the domain. They all run Outlook 2007.
What would be the best way so they all can share the same calendar?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33696616
Hi, Remap.

Is the mail on an Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwoo
ID: 33696748
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33696802
No the email is not on the exchange server
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 33696832
Then a Google calendar may be your best bet.  Outlook has no built-in means of sharing a calendar outside of Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33696892
What about Business Contact Manager?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33696913
I've never used it, so I can't offer an opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33696936
If google calendar, then who does it work?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33749114
Create a Google calendar and then sync it to each of the five computers.  I've never actually tried that, but it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33765255
Thanks. I have another small issues related to Business Contact Manager. Maybe you can help !!!!

When I try save an email address of someone who is not in my contacts, for instance if an email arrive a the person is not in my contacts I can right click on his email and save to my contatcs. However, the email address goes to my private outlook contatcs not to contatcs of Business Contact Manager. Is there a way so the newly saved emails go straight to Business Contact Manager contacts.

And one more thing. My client uses World Card scanner to scan business cards. Is there a way so all newly scanner business cards go again directly to Business Contact Manager contatcs not to private Outlook ones?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33765313
Sorry, as I indicated above I have no experience with Business Contact Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33765396
Thanks

Anyone?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33770203
Many thanks for helping.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33771082
You're welcome.
0