?
Solved

Multiple Stop Codes

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good Afternoon;  I have a system that has suddenly started bug checking over the last two days.  The only change I'm aware of is a software upgrade for Timberline on all the systems in the office and her's appears to be the only one affected this way.  I've attached the .dmp files from the crashes.  Here is a list of the Stop codes from the Event Log.

Windows XP SP2

9/16/2010 - 10:08 Error Code 1000000a, parameter1 00007bc0, parameter2 00000009, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 804de9a4

9/15/2010 - 14:20 Error Code 1000008a, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 804e334f, parameter3 b8c45608, parameter4 00000000

9/15/2010 - 12:48 Error Code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 e164e012, parameter3 b79208ff, parameter4 00000000

9/15/2010 - 12:08 Error Code 100000ea, parameter1 100000ea, parameter2 89711918, parameter3 f78b6cb4, parameter4 00000001


Any ideas?

Thanks; Billy BillyPlayer.zip
0
Comment
Question by:pcadpcad
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 1200 total points
ID: 33696117
it looks like it is your video card driver or chipset driver issue, download the newest nvidia driver from nvidia.com



0
 

Author Comment

by:pcadpcad
ID: 33696557
I have downloaded the video driver, the user has left for the day, let's see if she breaks it tomorrow.

Thanks;

Billy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 33696784
Justin:  I've recently begun to answer a few questions here, and am still trying to learn as much as possible. Please educate me a bit, if you will. What is it in the dumps that points you to conclude a video or chipset driver? If I can learn such things, I'll know what to look for in a similar dump.

Thanks, ---GRIFF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33706984
you can anaylse the dump file by using windows debugging tools, and it will give a possible causing issue file at the end of the report.

most of the time the error code already tell you what it is, however it is really by experience...........
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 800 total points
ID: 33709381
I agree with Justin - Nvidia driver.
If a simple upgrade of it doesn't help, uninstall the Nvidia drivers and use Driver Sweeper from safe mode to remove the remnants.  Then reinstall the current versions.
0