Solved

failed logon in dos running utility

Posted on 2010-09-16
11
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello there,

I am trying to run a utility that sits on a 64bit system (it needs to be run on a 32 bit system - which I am doing)
From dos - I map to the drive and utility on the server  prefixing it with start /d \\. The utility looks to run but then fails with a failed logon message. Te account I am logged into does have access to the other server. Can you help?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jakkkkkkks
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zach2001
ID: 33696380
if you are mapping a drive (EG X:) you don't need the back slasshes
Start /D x:\utility.exe

But I would try just runing the utility directly first, whilst honed onto it's local drive eg:
x:
utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakkkkkkks
ID: 33696418
So I would map a drive from the 32 bit pc first in Explorer and use that drive letter to run the utility? How does that explain the fialed logon though?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Zach2001 earned 500 total points
ID: 33696456
without seeing the full command that you are deploying with 'start' I can't be sure, it couldn't just be a generic logon error.

If you can map the drive without being prompted for credentials then you know that pass-through authentication is working and you should be able to run the utility fine.

To map a drive in DOS / CMD run
net use x: \\servername\sharename

To explicitly define a logon to that share use:

net use x: \\servername\sharename /user:username
Or
net use x: \\servername\sharename /user:domainname\username

I would only use START wothin a script to call a process / batch I wanted to be run parralell to the one being executed already.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33696458
The utility itself is not a DOS program? Most such applications can't use UNC paths as working directories. Can you show us a bit more of the start command you use? You are running the tool on your 32bit PC, and the program is located on the 64bit Server?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33696477
Zach,

start can be useful if you need to change the working directory of the program. And it is the only way you can wait for applications to end which do normally be spawned without waiting, like notepad.
Besides that, I agree that there is almost no reason to use start for launching a program.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Jakkkkkkks
ID: 33696523
Start /d \\server\shareddirectory \\newserver\shared directory\utility.exe –u this is run from the 32 bit station (it also needs to call an ini file on the 64bit) I originally did it without the start but it said it couldn't find the ini file.

There is a log that is written to the 64bit server and in that it say that I have a failed login.

I hope I am not confusing you and sorry my dos is atroucious!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zach2001
ID: 33696540
OK, try using mapped drives, rather than UNC and no start
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakkkkkkks
ID: 33696555
thanks. I will try that tomorrow at work and let you know.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33696577
Concur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jakkkkkkks
ID: 33696582
to clarify:

net use x: \\servername\sharename /user:username process.exe -u (?)
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33696597
No.
net use x: \\servername\sharename /u:username
x:
process.exe -u

Or, if you do not need a login:
pushd \\servername\harename
process.exe -u
0