Solved

ISA/TMG Firewall policy with multiple allowed ports?

Posted on 2010-09-16
6
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Am I missing something or do you really need to create a separate policy for every port you want to allow?  For example, if I want to allow ports 80, 443, 1207, 8080 and 15000 to specific internal server, do I really need to create 5 policies?  This would get messy really quick for a large number of servers/policies.  
0
Comment
Question by:dkraut
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:araberuni
araberuni earned 50 total points
ID: 33699417
If its allowing ports to specific internal server such as

Policy name: xxz
Action: Allow
Protocol: http,https, user-defined (1207,8080,15000)
Source:Internal/?
Destination:ComputerName or internal server
Users:All-users /your users

Then it should be ok. No need to create 5 rules. However, if you are publishing web server then use web publishing rule for each of them. It would not be messy just select all similar rules>right click>group them. you will be organised.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkraut
ID: 33700072
Then I must be missing something.  I don't see any way to select more than a single protocol/port per policy or create a custom protocol object that includes more than 1 port?   Is it "secondary connections" maybe?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 450 total points
ID: 33704777
No actually you are not missing anything when you are publishing a server you can only specify one protocol/port

in your case you will need 5 rules
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:araberuni
ID: 33710403
Please let me know, is it a web publishing rule or allowing protocols?? Please explain a bit.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33710543
@araberuni the OP is obviously talking about server publishing rules and he is right he will need to create 5 rules as I said earlier
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkraut
ID: 33827608
thanks
0