?
Solved

Lets start over- how do I undo tls settings in exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
At this point none of the email is now getting to the client- I need to start over- How do I undo the settings in Exchange 2010 where I created TLS for a single omain.  I want to go back to plain ol smtp.  I need to change it back quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:funkyone60
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zach2001
ID: 33697080
You could try deleting the current receive connectors and then recreate one
New-ReceiveConnector -Name Test -Usage Custom -Bindings 192.168.0.1:25  <---your ip obviously

or remove and reinstall the transport role (probably the best)

I have hit pickle after pickle with securing SMTP on exchange 2007 / 2010 and have often had to relate to another server to set things back to work
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33697089
you need to go in reverse with this article
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123543.aspx

if there is just one domain you want to remove run the following
$TransportConfig = Get-TransportConfig
$TransportConfig.TLSSendDomainSecureList -= "removedomain.com"
Set-TransportConfig -TLSSendDomainSecureList $TransportConfig.TLSSendDomainSecureList

if you want to wipe it all
Set-TransportConfig -TLSSendDomainSecureList $null
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:funkyone60
ID: 33697607
Helped me coming and going- excellent!!
0