?
Solved

Lenovo ThinkPad will not boot after reformat

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Lenovo ThinkPad T61 that I reformatted and installed a fresh copy of Windows XP. After reformatting and restarting the OS will not boot off the hard drive. I've had this issue before with an IBM Think pad. Does anyone know the procedure to reinstall a fresh copy of Windows on a Lenovo Thinkpad?  I think they have a security measure preventing this. My hardware is new.
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwoo
ID: 33696538
Did you wipe all partitions from disk before installing OS ?

What error do you get ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 33696579
Yes, I wiped all the previous partions and created new ones and formatted. When the computer reboots it stays stuck on the "Press any Key to boot from CD...." If I press any key then it boots off the CD. Normally, when doing a reformat, at this stage, without pressing a key, the system move to the Window XP installation steps. For some reason it's not doing it on this Lenovo. I think it's security feature that is not allowing it to boot from a 3rd party hard drive.
 
 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33696585
I'm guessing you get as far as looking for previous installations are get an error referring to no disk being found?

Go into the BIOS and set the disk access mode to compatibility mode. By default it is set to AHCI, and therefore requires a SATA driver, since the T61 uses a SATA disk.

Al
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 33696635
Changed it to Compatibility mode and it will still not boot off of the new hard drive. I just get a blinking  " _ " .
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 33696658
I put in the old hard drive with the corrupted OS and it boots up from the Hard Drive, however, since the OS is corrupted it crashes, which is why I got a new hard drive and installed the OS from scrach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 33696688
I'm thinking there is some security measure Lenovo uses so that the laptop will not boot off any other Hard Drive, that's what I'm really asking. Does anyoine know the way to bypass that so I can install a fresh copy of Windows XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 33696747
Go to the bios, change the SATA from AHCI to Compatible, then reformatt AGAIN from scratch.  That Worked !!! Thank you Thank you.
0