Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OCR software not working well - need something GOOD!

Posted on 2010-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Because of the number of legal/sensitive documents that need to be OCRed I will need something "good" that actually "works." I tried using the 30 day trial of Foxit Phantom (/w OCR package) but it didnt do a very good job.

However, this might be the issue. If it was originally made and designed with PDF, it OCRes perfectly.
BUT if its a hardcopy document, or either a hardcopy scanned into a jpg or PDF and then OCRed... it turns out horrible.

It doesnt keep the formatting, there is all kinds of huge white spaces that have to be formatted/fixed, and it doesnt keep any of the fonts or font sizes or even bolded characters.

Any genius recommend something GOOD and actually works as intended? Also if it has a 30 day trial too that would be nice (that way I can make sure it actually works!).

Thank you geniuses!
HappyT
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1600 total points
ID: 33696471
Hi

I would stick with Acrobat. It simply works.

trial:
http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobatpro/tryout.html

capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 33697376
One word... "WOW"

It really works. Not only did it match take the text that was slightly crooked on the page (cause of the way it was scanned) and straightened it, it even recognized big fonts and bold etc.

I think this might be it! (Even though its expensive....)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33697500
I always look at it from the perspective of time cost vs. One- off investment.

Acrobat really is one, if not the best out there. It is wide spread hence well supported and it usually saves you time being fast and doing the job well.

I guess it comes down to how often you need to do such a task, but from your previous experience you already know the time cost on working with products that do not perform well.

As you mention 'numbers' of documents and that you qill be unlikely to need toupgrade from v9 for a good 2 years for the purposes you use it for, it may be cost effective.

Hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amila Hendahewa
Amila Hendahewa earned 400 total points
ID: 33706818
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 33845449
Works!
0