Solved

No Index No Follow in individual SharePoint pages

Posted on 2010-09-16
7
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to make individual pages within a public site non indexable and followable in search engines. Do I need to make a specific template for this? Can I use the html meta tag no index, no follow or do I need special aspx code?
0
Comment
Question by:devabarry
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33703508
Sharepoint will respect those meta tags.  Sharepoint will also respect the robots.txt file if you have one in the root of a site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devabarry
ID: 33703647
Ok, but I'm talking about individual pages within a subsite, not site-wide. I'm assuming since they are all template based that I need to create a custom master page with the meta tags and apply that template to the pages?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 33703723
Well the robots.txt file at the root site can define sub-sites to ignore.  All search engines will respect it.

You can hide an entire site using the Site settings in the web UI for a site.

If you do not want to robots.txt then you have to customize the master page for specific pages.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721591(office.12).aspx

PS: From your question it seemed like you were asking about a non-Sharepoint site.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:devabarry
ID: 33704046
Ok....can you point me to a robots.txt example that would hide a specific subsite within a collection?

I see I didn't mention SharePoint in the question itself, but I thought it was implicit in the thread title.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 250 total points
ID: 33705977
I thought you were using Sharepoint search on a non-Sharepoint site.  No worries.

On the link I gave you it had a link to information about the robots.txt file.
http://www.robotstxt.org/robotstxt.html

For information specific to Sharepoint 2003 & 2007 go to the bottom of this page.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837847
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37163501
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0