Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to verify user permissions to tablespace?

Posted on 2010-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Another user has told me the following command have already been issued successfully.  

CREATE USER myuser INDENTIFIED BY myuser;
GRANT CONNECT, RESOURCE TO myuser;

How can I validate this was done. Is there a SQLPlus command or can I use Oracle SQL Developer?

I just want to see that these changes have been implemented.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:greddin
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1600 total points
ID: 33696542
To verify the user:
Select ussername from dba_users where username='MYUSER';

For the roles:
Select granted_role from dba_role_privs where grantee='MYUSER'
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 400 total points
ID: 33697839
to "verify user permissions to tablespace?", you can run the below query :

select * from dba_ts_quotas
where username ='MIS_OWNER'  ---> change the user name here accordingly
orer by tablespace_name;

if you do not have access to dba_ts_quotas, then you can run the below :

select * from user_ts_quotas
order by tablespace_name; --> this will give the same information but for the current user who runs this query.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 33698316
You then have to accept the answers/split points and you should not delete the question.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 33698320
oh..i am sorry, i thought you wanted to delete the question but infact you had raised it to get it closed.

Thanks,
0